Graduation cap and diploma with the Mid-State logo and Fall 2019 Dean's List text

Mid-State congratulates students on superior academic performance

January 29, 2020

Mid-State Technical College has announced its Dean’s List for the 2019 fall semester. This recognition is reserved for Mid-State students who have enrolled in six or more credits and have earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.75 during the semester. 
 
The list is sorted by student’s city of residence and last name. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated.

Adams: Zoey Beda, Accounting; Heather Koch, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Amber Ricci, Accounting.

Almond: Emily Meshak, Cosmetology; William Nordberg, Automotive Technician.

Amherst: Avigail Carvajal, Criminal Justice-Studies; Felicia Podeszwa, Business Management; Carson Rieckmann, Early Childhood Education; Ellen Werther, Medical Assistant; Karissa Yehling, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Appleton: Leah Mccormick, Health & Wellness Promotion; Paige Schonfelder, Nursing.

Arpin: Abigail Anderson, Cosmetology; Katlyn Bauer, Business Management; Mary Dain, Nursing; Chad Godard Jr., Criminal Justice-Studies; Suzanne Scheppa, Business Management; Mary Taylor, Medical Coder; Patricia Wyant, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Auburndale: Matthew Leick, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Cason Schmutzer, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Babcock: Jennifer Bold, IT Computer Support Specialist; Matthew Haasl, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician.

Bancroft: Jennifer Brown, Business Management; Jason Hanson, Machine Tool Technician; Lisa Leach, Respiratory Therapist; Luke Manock, IT Computer Support Specialist; Abigail Ortiz, Nursing; Mariana Rodriguez, Cosmetology.

Bowler: Shannon Caskey, Nursing.

Coloma: Joree Rachel, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Custer: Phyllis Brandenburg, Business Management; Makayla Dahms, Accounting; Ashley Gibbs, Cosmetology; MiracleJoy Szalewski, Nursing.

Dorchester: Terri Peissig, Medical Assistant.

Eagle River: Brian Grzesik, Liberal Arts - Associate of Arts.

Friendship: Heather Jones, Office Support Specialist; Karen Jones, Medical Assistant.

Gilman: Karen James, Administrative Professional.

Grand Marsh: Ariella Shaffer, Liberal Arts - Associate of Arts; Shianna Smith, Business Management.

Granton: Natasha Bandt, Cosmetology; Kimberly Rakovek, Early Childhood Education.

Greenwood: Joseph Harder, Urban Forestry Technician; Noah Hoffman, Renewable Energy Technician; Derek Suda, Respiratory Therapist; Casey Suda: Accounting Assistant; Julienne Unertl, Administrative Professional.

Hancock: Sydney Cooper, Medical Assistant; Adale Helms, Business Management; Esmeralda Landeros, Cosmetology; Lauren Scurto, Marketing; Bernadette Stainbrook, Nursing.

Hewitt: Jason Wagner, Business Management.

Holmen: Alisha Trapnell, Health Information Management; Heather Worden, Health Information Management.

Iola: Abigail Betker, Liberal Arts - Associate of Science; Jamie Budsberg, Nursing; Patrick Johnson, Renewable Energy Technician.

Iron Mountain: Parker Swartout, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Janesville: Brodie Kjornes, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Brendan Sukus, Criminal Justice-Studies.

Junction City: Abbee Brown, Business Management; Elisa Garcia Gasca, Liberal Arts - Associate of Arts; Jacy Przekurat, Accounting; Chani Pulchinski, Fire Protection Technician; Amanda Weinfurter, Nursing; Harley Wolf, Cosmetology.

Kronenwetter: Michael Hanson, IT Security Specialist.

Loyal: Christina Miller, Paramedic Technician.

Marshfield: Travis Altman, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Courtney Bair, Project Management; Krystal Darr, Business Management; Ashley Davis, Health Information Management; Briana Duellman, Medical Assistant; Mary Eidsen, Stainless Steel Welding; Alyse Esser, Business Management; Pamalyn Garbisch, Phlebotomy Technician; Pamela Gowin, Respiratory Therapist; Matt Gross, Respiratory Therapist; Alexander Hagemes, Fire Protection Technician; Nathan Hohenstein, IT Software Developer; Kelly Hougum, Accounting; Shanda Kirschbaum, Digital Marketing; Ciarra Klimpke, Business Management; Kesha Kopca, Business Management; Tanner Kuehmichel, EMT-Paramedic; Jennifer Mauritz, Accounting; Melissa Mclellan, Health & Wellness Promotion; Amanda Melvin, Digital Marketing; Jill Nelson, Respiratory Therapist; Ty Porter, Criminal Justice-Studies; Nathan Saeger, Paramedic Technician; Briana Sauer, Marketing; Suzanne Saverda, Office Support Specialist; Taylor Schirmer, Phlebotomy Technician; Linda Schmid, Digital Marketing; Andrew Schnitzler, IT Computer Support Specialist; Shaina Wagner, Respiratory Therapist; Stephanie Wulff, Hospitality Management.

Medford: Sarah Curran, Medical Assistant.

Milladore: Nancy Grosskreutz, Project Management.

Milwaukee: Kyndall Smith, Medical Coder.

Mosinee: Whitney Nechuta, Respiratory Therapist.

Necedah: Courtney Rozek, Business Management.

Neillsville: Ashley Magnuson, Criminal Justice-Studies; Wendy Proffitt, Respiratory Therapist; David Schutz, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Nekoosa: Montese Choate, Medical Assistant; Dwayne Corry, Digital Marketing; Dusty Hamilton, Business Management; Catherine Jasin, Paramedic Technician; Jeri Karbowski, Business Management; Carson Kautzer, Criminal Justice-Studies; Danielle Kinney, Accounting; Lindsey Koplien, Early Childhood Education; Keith Kuhn, Automotive Technician; Mark Meyers, Emergency Services Management; Juliza Moreno, Cosmetology; Luke Mroczenski, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; David Naud, Renewable Energy Technician; Jason Passineau, IT Network Specialist; Landa Rucinski, Nursing; Mellissa Shilts, Medical Assistant; Laina Stashek, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Hannah Vera, Nursing.

North Prairie: Daniel Nottling, Emergency Services Management.

Oxford: Brandon Frederick, Emergency Services Management; Jennifer Prew, Medical Coder.

Pittsville: Margaret Aliotta, Cosmetology; Kira Caflisch, Health Information Management; Leah Chipman, Machine Tool Technician; Miranda Coulthard, Medical Assistant; Tyler Gardner, Business Management; Bridget Pember, Business Management; Jessie Rasmussen, Digital Marketing.

Plainfield: Dakota Czlapinski, Automotive Technician; Megan Gilson, Nursing; Sandra Nigh, Digital Marketing; Kayla Phillips, Medical Assistant.

Plover: Benjamin Benton, Fire Protection Technician; Samuel Bentz, Digital Marketing; Kyana Brockman, Business Management; Irisa Cooper, Early Childhood Education; Jordan Falkowski, Human Resources; Alexis Flatoff, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Samuel Frodl, Criminal Justice-Studies; Breanna Glodowski, Cosmetology; Aaron Hamm, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Pakou Her, Nursing; Robert Hintz, IT Software Developer; Ashely Hoerter, Business Management; Ann Kealiher, Business Management; Jesse Kealiher, Business Management; Jody King, Business Management; Tiffany Kloiber, Medical Assistant; Anna Koback, Business Management; Brittney Korger, Business Management; Bernadette Lahaye, Cosmetology; Bethany Lang, Automotive Technician; David Lanphere-Hartzell, IT Security Specialist; Westin Larson, Paramedic Technician; Tyler Menadue, Nursing; Allison Molski, Business Management; Nicholle Peper, Entrepreneurship; Eric Reetz, IT Network Specialist; Danny Savolt, Respiratory Therapist; Eve Sawyer, Human Resources; Gage Schedlbauer, Cosmetology; Whitney Scheid, Business Analyst; Cassandra Stanchik, IT Network Specialist; Colette Stoflet, Administrative Professional; Aaron Thorstad, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Melissa Tomke, Medical Assistant; Kurtis Tronnier, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Hlee Vang, Nursing; Erika Weiss, Phlebotomy Technician; Jill Whitmarsh, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Theresa Jen Wilke; IT Software Developer; John Yang, IT Network Specialist.

Port Edwards: Mary Doty, Business Management; Gunnar Drew, Criminal Justice-Studies; Kiira Jensen, Human Resources; Cole O’Neil, Criminal Justice-Studies.

Red Granite: Jarin Krueger, Business Management.

Rosholt: Nicholas Fulcer, Business Management; Andrea Gomez, Liberal Arts - Associate of Science; Riley Kawlewski, Cosmetology; Lucas Wiza; Criminal Justice-Studies; Amy Wojtalewicz, Business Management.

Rudolph: Forrest Gross, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Thomas Pepowski, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Erin Pongratz, Medical Assistant; Emily Stashek, Business Management.

Scandinavia: Kathleen Bergan, Nursing; Justin Feltz, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Schofield: Emily Bohenstengel, Nursing.

Sparta: Matthew Eveland, EMT-Paramedic.

Spencer: Tessa Helmert, Medical Assistant; Daniel Herder, Digital Marketing; Jonathan Lendved, Business Management; Colton Schug, Stainless Steel Welding.

Stevens Point: JoAnne Ball, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Tiffany Boak, Nursing; Kenneth Bronk, Marketing; Vanessa Chappel, Administrative Professional; Nikohl Crossman, Criminal Justice-Studies; Lauren Dailey, Surgical Technologist; Lindsay Demski, Early Childhood Education; Dakota Dieter, Entrepreneurship; Holly Enyart, Office Support Specialist; Hesam Fazaeli, Business Management; Nicholas Feist, Marketing; Britny Foley, Early Childhood Education; Allison Groshek, Business Management; Kristen Halama, Early Childhood Education; Anjela Hamm, IT Network Specialist; David Henne, IT Software Developer; Jean Higdon, Business Management; Monica Higgins, IT Software Developer; Margaret Hirzy, Business Management; Dylan Jenkins, Renewable Energy Technician; Joshua Jones, Criminal Justice-Studies; Vannak Khlap, Barber Technologist; Thiannon Kizewski, Business Management; Rebecca Kluck, Human Resources; Shiann Kvatek, Criminal Justice-Studies; Kaitlin Ladwig, Hospitality Management; Abby Laronge, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Amber Lenard, Administrative Professional; Kaleb Matthias, Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC); Melissa Mauger, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Melissa McDonagh, Nursing; Dalton Meyer, Respiratory Therapist; Kelley Nagorski, Office Support Specialist; Madison Ofstad, Early Childhood Education; Nicole Olds, Medical Assistant; Orion Olson, IT Software Developer; Amanda Patino, Business Management; Alexandria Plaski, Entrepreneurship; Jay Przekurat, Marketing; Damon Ramon, Renewable Energy Technician; Anania Rauwald, Liberal Arts - Associate of Arts; Kevin Reed, Business Management; Casey Schoettmer, Microsoft System Administrator; Emma Schulfer, Business Management; Joseph Segner, Business Management; Jason Smith, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Gregory Spirko, Business Management; Madeline Sprecher, Business Management; Rachel Swedberg, Project Management; Nathaniel Taylor, Digital Marketing; Cathy Thao, Cosmetology; Mai Nou Thao, Liberal Arts - Associate of Science; Chue Yee Vang, Accounting; Rachel Vittone, Nursing; Sarah Waltenberg, Business Management; Kelly Wengelski, Human Resources; Sandra Willams, Business Management; Kaleb Wolf, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Melissa Wolfe, Medical Assistant.

Tomah: Mitchell Larking, Paramedic Technician.

Valders: Brandon Sy, Emergency Services Management.

Waupaca: Erin Harger, Digital Marketing; Molly Olson, Medical Assistant; Richard Sweitzer, Nursing; Brian Wachholz, Human Resources; David Hunsicker, EMT-Paramedic.

West Bend: Luke Johnson, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy.

Wisconsin Rapids: Gary Adams, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Erik Backlund, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Ashley Baumgardner, Hospitality Management; Heather Bram, Health & Wellness Promotion; Grace Brill, Phlebotomy Technician; Rachael Brill, Cosmetology; Jeffery Broschardt, Criminal Justice-Studies; Nicole Burdick, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Cole Chariton, Liberal Arts - Associate of Science; Britt Cyboran, Cosmetology; Allyssa Dayton, Administrative Professional; Janet Detert, IT Software Developer; Dylan Engelbright, Renewable Energy Technician; Daniel Farley, Respiratory Therapist; Tina Farrell, Business Management; Amy Gaupp, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Shoshannah Gomm, Agribusiness and Science Technology; Sydney Gotz, Paramedic Technician; Hannah Graczkowski, Health & Wellness Promotion; Allister Greening, Criminal Justice-Studies; Andrew Gustafson, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Travis Harris, Electrical Power Engineering Technician; Tyler Jacobitz, Criminal Justice-Studies; Chloe Janowiak, Agribusiness and Science Technology; Jazmyne Johnson, Digital Marketing; Derek Kandler, IT Software Developer; Timothy Karbowski, Barber Technologist; Staci Kivi, Business Management; Jessica Klement, Medical Assistant; Alex Klonowski, Fire Protection Technician; Hannah Korslin, Early Childhood Education; Cheryl Krohn, Accounting; Grace Lekas, Nursing; Joelle Lemke, Business Management; Torrey Lloyd, Nursing; Tiffany Marshall, Business Management; Rhonda Martinson, Business Management; Stephanie Mcgregor, Medical Assistant; Melissa McKeel, Business Management; Kamilla Meshak, Cosmetology; Crystal Moon, Cosmetology; Mat Neidlein, Business Management; Kerre Oie, Health Information Management; Michelle O’shasky, Central Service Technician; Douglas Overturf, Emergency Services Management; Lydia Page, Cosmetology; Carly Parvin, Cosmetology; Kyle Pasch, Renewable Energy Technician; Lacey Peck, Health & Wellness Promotion; Connor Pelot, Paramedic Technician; Jose Perez, Business Management; Justin Perlak, Criminal Justice-Studies; Gloria Plante, Business Management; Jessica Podoll, Human Resources; Kelsey Powell, Nursing; Stacy Reeder, Business Management; Matthew Richards, Urban Forestry Technician; Angelique Sachs, Cosmetology; Monica Saenz, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Conrad Sawyer, Criminal Justice-Studies; Elizabeth Schillinger, Cosmetology; Mattea Sejbl, Business Management; Brenda Simon, Business Management; Nicole Sleeter, Medical Assistant; Ashleyn Sparks-Koch, Business Management; Colton Stuckey, Business Management; Jessica Swonger, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Stacy Taylor, Nursing; Dorie Weigel, Business Management; Angela Weller, Administrative Professional; Bryanna Windsor, Paramedic Technician; Elizabeth Wolff, Cosmetology; Stephanie Young, Nursing; Meredithe Yusten, Cosmetology.

Withee: Morgan Hanson, Respiratory Therapist; Wyatt Heier, Respiratory Therapist.