Mid-State graduates after receiving their diplomas at the College’s commencement ceremony on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus, May 14.

Mid-State’s 2022 graduates celebrated in outdoor ceremony

May 18, 2022

Mid-State Technical College’s spring graduates were recognized in an outdoor ceremony on the College’s Wisconsin Rapids Campus, Saturday, May 14.

Student speaker Brittany Nelson, Plover, delivering her speech at Mid-State’s spring commencement on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus, May 14.
Student speaker Brittany Nelson, Plover, delivering her speech at Mid-State’s spring commencement on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus, May 14.

The ceremony took place in the campus parking lot with large screen monitors providing a view of the proceedings in real time. Graduates were seated in front of the stage before having the opportunity to walk across the state to receive their diploma. Guests viewed from their cars in the parking spaces behind the seated graduates or from chairs in the lot and adjoining lawns.

The celebration included a faculty send-off by Criminal Justice Instructor Courtney Kostuchowski and a keynote address delivered by alumna Renae Sigall ’04, named to Wisconsin’s 48 Most Influential Black Leaders 2021 list. The student address was delivered by Business Management graduate and 2022 Wisconsin Technical College System State Ambassador Brittany Nelson, Plover.

“When I enrolled myself back into Mid-State after an eight-year break, I was so nervous, but I knew it was the path I wanted to walk down,” Nelson said in her speech. “To those of you who don’t know where your path may lead, that is quite alright. I am right there with you.” 

Mid-State President Dr. Shelly Mondeik conferred the degrees and invited the graduates to move their tassels to the left. “I hope your experience was filled with moments of courage, determination, growth and many new relationships that will support your continued journey,” she said in her remarks.

The event was livestreamed on Mid-State’s website for anyone wishing to join remotely. The video recording can be viewed at mstc.edu/graduation.

Following is a list of Mid-State’s spring 2022 graduates sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated. 

Adams – Corrections & Community Advocacy: Heather Koch; Criminal Justice-Studies: Talon Marden-Anderson; Medical Coder: Mickaila Laube; Respiratory Therapy: Barbara Presley

Addison – EMT-Paramedic: Melinda Boehm

Almond – Agribusiness Agronomy Technician: Maxwell Turzinski; Agribusiness and Science Technology: Maxwell Turzinski; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Gerardo Castellanos; Digital Marketing: Morgan Folz; Nail Technician: Zenaida Banda

Amherst – Criminal Justice-Studies: Mason Czech; Digital Marketing: Agnieszka Laskowski; Early Childhood Education: Midajah Decker; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Mason Wideman; Machinist Apprentice: Adam Wise

Amherst Junction – Business Management: Isaac Winkelman; Construction Trades: Cole Schulfer; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Cole Schulfer

Antigo – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Adam Boone

Argyle – Surgical Technologist: Claudia Miller

Arkdale – EMT-Paramedic: Ryan Sundsmo; Surgical Technologist: Robyn Sciaccotta

Arpin – Business Management: Josephine Stoflet; Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Gage Stoflet; Corrections & Community Advocacy: Ashley Wenger; Cosmetology: Elly Haines, Kaitlyn Rucinski, Ananda Wyant; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician  Assistant: Jacob Grimm; Human Resources Assistant: Ashlee Oleson; Maintenance Technician Apprentice: Jon Krings; Nail Technician: Madelyn Petersen; Phlebotomy Technician: Kaydee Jo Zenner; Welding: Mason Hill

Athens – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Troy Rueth

Auburndale – Accounting Assistant: Crystal Hoeser; Cosmetology: Tiffany Karl; Marketing-Digital Marketing Promotion: Kayla Breu; Stainless Steel Welding: Michael Jacobs, Brice Thiel

Babcock – Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Daniel Haasl

Bancroft – Automotive Technician: Daniel Abundiz; Marketing-Digital Marketing Promotion: Emily Mocadlo; Welding: Cade Lussenden

Beldenville – Arborist Apprentice: Hunter Ohlsen

Birnamwood – Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Matthew Thrun; Digital Marketing: Cierra Duellman; Marketing-Digital Marketing Promotion: Cierra Duellman

Brillion – Carpenter Apprentice: Callen Boettcher

Chetek – Surgical Technologist: Alicia Ramos

Chili – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Ethan Arndt

Chilton – Carpenter Apprentice: Andrew Loose

Colby – Carpenter Apprentice: Micah Ehrike

Coloma – Health & Wellness Promotion: Joree Rachel; Human Resources Assistant: Rayne Karas

Custer – Machinist Apprentice: Dustin Ashbeck

Eagle River – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Christopher Hunter

Eau Claire – Medical Coder: Carolyn Laumeyer; Surgical Technologist: Conner Schmidt

Edgar – Phlebotomy Technician: Kelly Sear Vogel

Ellsworth – Respiratory Therapy: Thaddeus Kosnopfal

Elroy – Nursing: Sheena Anderson

Endeavor – Health & Wellness Promotion: Monica Borzick

Fort Myers – Business Management: Elliot Eron

Friendship – Agribusiness Agronomy Technician: Jake Quackenbush; Cosmetology: Lindsay Arnold, Emily Jordan; Criminal Justice-Studies: Allisha Bink, Sydney Quinnell; Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Alexis Boser; Sales Specialist: Jaron Adsit

Grand Marsh – Urban Forestry Technician (Arborist Technician): Lee Kieren

Greenwood – Urban Forestry Technician (Arborist Technician): Joseph Harder

Hancock – Construction Trades: Mike Winger; Early Childhood Education: Addison Schubert; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Michael Winger

Hazelhurst – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Jonathon Downey

Hopkins – Arborist Apprentice: Evan Anderson

Hudson – Arborist Apprentice: Tanner Homme

Iola – Accounting: Michelle Bartel-Knutson

Jefferson – Metering Technician Apprentice: Nicholas Ganser

Junction City – Nursing: Amanda Weinfurter; Renewable Energy Technician: Anthony Distasio

Kaukauna – Phlebotomy Technician: Delainey Gerrits

Kenosha – Respiratory Therapy: Einstein Xiong

Ladysmith – Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Bo Balko

Lake Linden – Respiratory Therapy: Erin Seppala

Lakeville – Arborist Apprentice: Daniel Schmitter

Laona – Marketing-Digital Marketing Promotion: Jennifer Thornton

Lodi – Emergency Services Management: Amie Dodgson

Madison – Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Clarissa Helms

Manitowoc – Carpenter Apprentice: Jacob DuPont

Marathon – Corrections & Community Advocacy: Melissa Turner

Marshfield – Agribusiness and Science Technology: Sedona Arendt; Automotive Maintenance Technician: Aaron Margetta; Business Management: Krystal Darr, Benjamin Gust; Carpenter Apprentice: Brad Heusi; Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Caleb Mueller, Trevor Rhodes, Nathan Roeglin; Cosmetology: Amanda Dorland, Brianna Fredrick, Emily Gotto; Customer Relationship Professional: Bethanee Sennett; Digital Marketing: Nicole Hoff; Entrepreneurship: Krystal Darr, Benjamin Gust, Anna Lyon; Human Resources Assistant: Krystal Darr, Benjamin Gust; IT Security Specialist: Daniel Banser; Machine Tool Technician: Joshua Levoy, Dawson Taylor; Marketing-Digital Marketing Promotion: Trinity Larson; Medical Coder: Kayley Gripentrog, Amanda Post; Nail Technician: Chasie Brewton; Nursing: Liz Heier, Kimberly Johnson; Office Support Specialist: Natasha Kurz; Phlebotomy Technician: Lorie Baker; Project Management: Krystal Darr, Benjamin Gust; Respiratory Therapy: Jennifer Bentti, Wyatt Heier, GaoZer Thao; Surgical Technologist: Lauren Cook, Isabelle Multerer, Jenna Paisley

Medford – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Samuel Phillips; Metering Technician Apprentice: Jared Hartl

Merrill – Construction Electrician Apprentice: Dylan Sabatke; Early Childhood Education: Heather Richards; Respiratory Therapy: Lorrilee Westaby

Milladore – Corrections & Community Advocacy: Rebecca Smith; Stainless Steel Welding: Carly Campton; Steamfitting Apprentice: Joseph Raab

Milwaukee – Construction Trades: Charles Deckow

Minneapolis – Arborist Apprentice: Ashley Cornwell

Mosinee – Construction Electrician Apprentice: Seth Bonner, Derek Bowers; Human Resources Assistant: Angela Sullivan; Respiratory Therapy: Jordan Gruber; Steamfitting Apprentice: Wesley Fletcher

Necedah – Business Management: Kelly Zavala; Construction Trades: William Carter; Cosmetology: Samantha DeGuire; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Ethan Thomas

Neillsville – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Dylan Walker; Corrections & Community Advocacy: Ashley Magnuson; Farm Operation: Kaitlin Thoma; Nursing: Wendy Langreck; Stainless Steel Welding: Michael Harris, Dakota Polzin

Nekoosa – Automation & Instrumentation Technology: Austin Moen; Automotive Technician: Jaden Hites; Business Management: Anna Austin, Zoe Sorenson; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Austin Mohr; Construction Trades: Vincent Cattanach, Zachary Passer; Cosmetology: Sarah Bulin; Criminal Justice-Studies: Alex Alday; Entrepreneurship: Zoe Sorenson; Fire Protection Technician: Kyle Kizewski; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Vincent Cattanach, Zachary Passer; Human Resources Assistant: Zoe Sorenson; IT Software Developer: Casey Adams, Andrew Klumb, Boden Smith; Medical Assistant: Mallory Krause, Aleah Spanske; Office Support Specialist: Erica Linzmeier; Paramedic Technician: Catherine Jasin; Plumbing Apprentice: Chad Erdmann; Project Management: Zoe Sorenson; Steamfitting Apprentice: Corde Doherty; Welding: Clay Fitzpatrick

New Franken – Entrepreneurship: Kyle Degrave

New Lisbon – Business Management: Luke Peterson; Entrepreneurship: Luke Peterson; Human Resources Assistant: Luke Peterson; Project Management: Luke Peterson; Respiratory Therapy: Alexis Cumber

Niagara – Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Joshua Weber

North Saint Paul – Arborist Apprentice: Luke Tavernier

Norway – Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Michael Falk

Osseo – Renewable Energy Technician: Noah Hoffman

Oxford – Agribusiness Agronomy Technician: Vincenza Licari

Pittsvile – Surgical Technologist: Jared Peters; Central Service Technician: Rylee Schiller; Entrepreneurship: Jessica Rowe; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Carly Knutson; Machine Tool Technician: Leah Chipman

Plover – Accounting: Angela Harer; Administrative Professional: Bailey Femling; Business Management: Ami Bauer, Brittany Nelson; Criminal Justice-Studies: Elliot Schmoll; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Noah Robenhagen; Entrepreneurship: Ami Bauer, Samantha Gurzynski; Health & Wellness Promotion: Krysta Miller, Miranda Rusin; Human Resources Assistant: Ami Bauer; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Jordan Fuchs, Kenley Rashke; IT Network Specialist: Nicholas Weisenberger, John Yang; Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Robyn Vargas; Liberal Arts-Associate of Science: Erin Jacobson; Machine Tool Technician: Jose Zaragosa; Medical Assistant: Melissa Huebschman; Nursing: Kayla Larson; Phlebotomy Technician: Hope Stephani; Project Management: Ami Bauer; Urban Forestry Technician (Arborist Technician): Samantha Jerzak

Plymouth – Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Maxwell Kossman

Port Edwards – Corrections & Community Advocacy: Cassandra Zak; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Jude Goodmanson; Maintenance Mechanic/Millwright Apprentice: Jeremiah Stebbins

Portage – Metering Technician Apprentice: Randall Matula

Potter – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Amber Hansen

Rhinelander – Business Management: Kendra Papapetru; Project Management: Kendra Papapetru

Rice Lake – Metering Technician Apprentice: Jeff Kurtzhals

Ringle – Construction Electrician Apprentice: Alexander Williams

Ripon – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Cody Wiesmueller

Rosholt – Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Isaiah Cherek; Cosmetology: Ashley Gagas; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Christopher Flores; Medical Assistant: Anaheimy Vasquez

Rothschild – Construction Electrician Apprentice: Mason Schiefelbein; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Thong Thao

Rudolph – Business Management: Victoria Johnson; Corrections & Community Advocacy: Shelby Ann McCrossen; Welding: Benjamin Houston

Schofield – Construction Electrician Apprentice: Evan Bohman

Solon Springs – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Benjamin Roecker

Spencer – Accounting Assistant: Jessica Nowaczyk; Business Management: Jewelene Quelle; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Andres Rodriguez Baltazar; Farm Operation: Austin Haselow; Metering Technician Apprentice: Jeffrey Fellenz; Project Management: Leonardo Rodriguez

Stevens Point – Accounting: Melissa Guerrero, Megan Kitzrow, Jessica Nellessen, Padee Thor; Automotive Technician: Evan Zdroik; Business Management: Kristal Chamberlain, Haley Crawford, Vicki Ladecki, Sarah McKnight, Jessica Rickman, Gregory Spirko, Brittney Worzella; Central Service Technician: Shelby Kroeschel, Morgan Mallek; Cosmetology: Cyan Guptill, Jadan Heindl-Drapes, Hannah Meyer, Gracie Rozumalski; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Sean Caron, Morgan Day, Andrew Gayford, Andrew Gumtow, Mason Kobernick, Sarah Pries, Aaron Tomasoski, Felicity Zelechwski; Criminal Justice-Studies: Mayce Drmolka, Garrette Rohde, Brady Sampson, Michael Zdroik; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Joshua Waite; Digital Marketing: Kristen Deadwyler; EMT-Paramedic: Emma Kowalski, Austin Lewandowski; Entrepreneurship: Brock Brunner, Kristal Chamberlain, Haley Crawford, Jessica Rickman; Fire Protection Technician: Riley Cate; Health & Wellness Promotion: Deanna Stockheimer; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Samantha Brodzeller, Wade Clendenning, Philip Kleitsch, Jacob Timmerman; Human Resources Assistant: Kristal Chamberlain, Jessica Rickman; IT Computer Support Specialist: Matthew Czarny; IT Security Specialist: Matthew Moldenhauer; Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Molly Shutter; Machine Tool Technician: Earl Walker; Machinist Apprentice: Chris Loew, Chris Loew; Maintenance Technician Apprentice: Gunnar Koelzer; Marketing-Digital Marketing Promotion: Jenna Koziol; Medical Assistant: Lia Booker, Alison Gruszynski, Amy Gurzynski, Amy Hoffbeck, Briawna Johnson, Alana Walters; Medical Coder: Melinda Creely, Kristin Morgan; Nursing: Birgen Griffith, Jada Jaworski, Hannah Klismith, Autumn Linzmeier, Jaylen Mayotte, Lauren Schwarz, Miranda Wood; Paramedic Technician: Casey Bielen, Nathaniel Disher, Luke Fourness, Adam Janssen, Eva Mervyn; Phlebotomy Technician: Sharon Shaw-Meade; Plumbing Apprentice: Nathan Cisewski; Project Management: Kristal Chamberlain, Haley Crawford, Kristen Deadwyler, Logan Klisch, Jessica Rickman; Renewable Energy Technician: Marshall Fox, Kristin Mertes; Stainless Steel Welding: Zackary Gentry; Urban Forestry Technician (Arborist Technician): Alyssa Peskie, Ariel Schultz; Welding: Trevor Carlson, Callie Luebke, Christian McQuillen

Stoughton – Metering Technician Apprentice: Steven Hartman

Stratford – Business Management: Macie Frueh; EMT-Paramedic: Cole Varsho; Respiratory Therapy: Melissa Cooper

Three Lakes – Construction Electrician (ABC) Apprentice: Andrew Jefcik

Unknown City – Corrections & Community Advocacy: Melissa Pettis; Nail Technician: Margaret Waggoner; Stainless Steel Welding: Diego Mendoza

Vesper – Accounting: Joseph Vallie; Business Management: Joseph Vallie; Criminal Justice-Studies: Eli Fox; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Christopher Ferk; Entrepreneurship: Joseph Vallie; Human Resources Assistant: Joseph Vallie; Maintenance Technician Apprentice: Justin Dahl; Nursing: Ashley Turner; Project Management: Joseph Vallie; Renewable Energy Technician: Cierra Nieman; Surgical Technologist: Crystal Zellner

Waupaca – Nail Technician: Kloe Miller

Wausau – Construction Electrician Apprentice: Alexander Hansen, Joseph Schoebel; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Tyler Phillips; Health & Wellness Promotion: Kiana Schmidt

Wausaukee – Construction Trades: Alexandria Rozivka

Wautoma – Accounting Assistant: Brittney Jenks; IT Security Specialist: Aaron Colby; Medical Assistant: Emily Bohn 

Westfield – Criminal Justice-Studies: Malachi Askeland

Wilton – Nursing: Allyson Amberg

Wisconsin Rapids – Accounting: Shelby Dixon, Mykayla Lopez, Joshua Schwalbach; Automotive Technician: Daniel Mientke; Business Management: Emmajewel Czlapinski, Jordan Falkosky, Sondra Holibaugh, Staci Kivi; Construction Electrician Apprentice: Cassie Novack; Construction Trades: Hugo Cangas, Jared Craig, Ryan Graczkowski, Jesse Koltz, Dustin Pavlicek, Trevor Vechinski; Corrections & Community Advocacy: Jessica Arneson, Amy Gaupp, Jamie Strosin; Cosmetology: Geneva Holewinski, Andrea Jeffers, Roxanne Sitz, Taylor Soderberg, Heather Thierer, Hollyanne Whitehead; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Jeffery Broschardt; Criminal Justice-Studies: Amanda Edgerly, Amber Haskins, Ryan Schumacher, Jace Wipfli; Customer Relationship Professional: Joy Heller; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Trent Kollock, Clarice Throndson; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Damien Dingus; EMT-Paramedic: Therese Combs; Entrepreneurship: Emmajewel Czlapinski, Jordan Falkosky; Firefighter Technician: Kevin Wright; Health & Wellness Promotion: Allison Haferman; Health Information Management: Meghan Berg, Cindy Lowe; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Jared Craig, Dustin Pavlicek, Trevor Vechinski; Hospitality Management: Kevin Kruger; Human Resources Assistant: Tiffanie Corbin, Emmajewel Czlapinski, Jordan Falkosky, Jess Oczachowski; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Nathan Jackan, Jared Pelot, Samuel Roginski; IT Computer Support Specialist: Cheyenne Kester, Jaren Mancl; IT Security Specialist: James Curran, Derek Tritz; IT Software Developer: Dylan Albers, Anthony Ganster, Shawn Rogers; Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Brian Harms, Cheryl Hayes; Machine Tool Technician: Mickenzie Khang, Carson Neinfeldt; Maintenance Technician Apprentice: Zachary Hodgson; Medical Assistant: Kimberly Bromiley, Jessica Coman, Lynn Nelson, Brianna Schindler; Medical Coder: Joy Heller, Alexis Hoffmann, Mary Jepson, Mara Kukainis; Nail Technician: Alexis Franklin, Savannah Hiles, Yia Xiong; Nursing: Jennifer Duchrow, Anna Feenstra; Paramedic Technician: Jacob Krajewski, Delaney Weiler; Plumbing Apprentice: Jacob Alnes; Project Management: Stacy Crossley, Emmajewel Czlapinski, Jordan Falkosky; Respiratory Therapy: Kendra Ashenberg, Tawny Knutson, Hli Tag Vang, Alaina Warren; Surgical Technologist: Laura Krueger, Choua Yang; Technical Studies - Journey Worker: Nickolas Jackan, Andrew Rosekrans; Urban Forestry Technician (Arborist Technician): Derek Bathke, Hannah Curtin, Thomas Gustafson; Welding: Logan Domke, Devontae Gabler, Justin Kells, Elijah Wages, Samuel Wolter

Wittenberg – Automotive Technician: Evan Schulist