Mid-State Technical College Phlebotomy Technician graduates after receiving their diplomas at the College’s fall commencement on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus, Sunday, December 12.

Mid-State celebrates fall graduates in outdoor ceremony

December 13, 2021

Mid-State Technical College celebrated the achievements of its fall 2021 graduates in an outdoor commencement Sunday, December 12, on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus.

Mid-State Technical College President Dr. Shelly Mondeik addresses the fall 2021 graduating class during commencement on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus, Sunday, December 12. Also on stage, from left: Betty Bruski Mallek, Board of Directors member; Dr. Bobbi Damrow, vice president of Workforce Development & Community Relations; Lynneia Miller, Board of Directors member and Mid-State Distinguished Alumni of the Year recipient; and Dr. Debra Stencil, vice president of Academics.
Mid-State Technical College President Dr. Shelly Mondeik addresses the fall 2021 graduating class during commencement on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus, Sunday, December 12. Also on stage, from left: Betty Bruski Mallek, Board of Directors member; Dr. Bobbi Damrow, vice president of Workforce Development & Community Relations; Lynneia Miller, Board of Directors member and Mid-State Distinguished Alumni of the Year recipient; and Dr. Debra Stencil, vice president of Academics.

The modified drive-in style ceremony was hosted in the campus parking lot with large screen monitors providing a view of the proceedings in real time while graduates and guests observed the proceedings from the comfort of their vehicles. At the end of the ceremony, graduates were invited on the stage to receive their diploma.

“As you go along your journey, be that main character in your story that does not settle for mediocrity—be the one that puts in the extra effort to make a difference,” President Dr. Shelly Mondeik said in her remarks.

The celebration also included a speech from student speaker and Agribusiness & Science Technology graduate Jacquelyn Cwiklo, Vesper, and a faculty send-off by Agribusiness Instructor Teri Raatz.

For anyone who missed the event, a video recording can be viewed on Mid-State’s website at mstc.edu/graduation.

Following is the list of Mid-State’s fall 2021 graduates sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated. 

Abbotsford – Plumber Apprentice: Dustin Razink

Alma Center – Millwright/Maintenance Mechanic Apprentice: Thomas Hoffman

Almond – Nursing: Lacey Ross

Amherst – Agribusiness and Science Technology: Dakota Dieter; Agribusiness and Science Technology: Taylor Retzke; Business Management: Brian Chojnacki; Digital Marketing: Agnieszka Laskowski; Electrical & Instrumentation Technician Apprentice: Justen Pacocha; Entrepreneurship: Agnieszka Laskowski; Farm Operation: Taylor Retzke; Human Resources Assistant: Agnieszka Laskowski; Nursing: Emily Hollar

Amherst Junction – Business Management: Logan Dombrowski; Construction Trades: Chase Glodowski; Entrepreneurship: Logan Dombrowski; Human Resources Assistant: Logan Dombrowski; Project Management: Logan Dombrowski

Antigo – Steamfitter Service Apprentice: Jason Harris

Arpin – Medical Assistant: Morgan Masanz; Medical Coder: Crystal Fox

Athelstane – Nursing: Hanna Christensen

Athens – Steamfitter Apprentice: Craig Boyd; Steamfitter Apprentice: Jameson Brooks

Auburndale – Cosmetology: Jennifer Tadeo

Bancroft – Cosmetology: Hailey Sawyer

Corunna, Ind. – Business Management: Dominique Sims

Custer – Construction Trades: Alex Tritz; Construction Trades: Jacob Tritz; Medical Assistant: Presley Nicholson; Nursing: Darcie Rodeback; Phlebotomy Technician: Camille Solheid; Plumber Apprentice: Paul Peterson; Welding: Justin Malec

Eau Claire – Medical Assistant: Britney Montney

Edgar – Plumber Apprentice: Trae Hilgart; Project Management: Britta Martyn

Endeavor – Construction Trades: Cristian Martinez

Granton – Customer Relationship Professional: April Konkol; Health & Wellness Promotion: April Konkol

Greenwood – Accounting: Casey Susa

Gresham – Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Peter Van Nest

Hatley – Phlebotomy Technician: Emily Norrbom

Iola – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Avigail Carvajal

Junction City – Accounting: Brittany Servis; Construction Trades: Paul Sniadajewski;
Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Paul Sniadajewski

Lake Geneva – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Nathan Borst

Loyal – Medical Assistant: Tiffany Behrens

Madison – Stainless Steel Welding: Aden Montezuma

Manitowoc – Carpentry (Construction) Apprentice: Mitchel Ruzek

Marshfield – Accounting: Jacob Twardowski; Administrative Professional: Jessica Squires; Business Management: Jenna Rogers and Alicia Spencer; Construction Trades: Nathan Patterson; Corrections & Community Advocacy: Carrie Doering; Cosmetology: Jazzmin Barker-Lemm and Amanda Melvin; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Matthew Klug, Trey Larson, Flynn Mcquillen and Tyler Utpadel; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician Assistant: Cody Derks; Entrepreneurship: Brandi Cooper, Madyson Schultz and Alicia Spencer; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Nathan Patterson; Human Resources Assistant: Dana Ireland and Alicia Spencer; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Nicholas Herman; Medical Assistant: Melissa Machtan and Lindsey Tyrolt; Nursing: Rebecca Emerson, Brittney Gabel and Mckenzie Martens; Phlebotomy Technician: Kaylee Jacobson and Katerina Mondragon; Project Management: Jenna Rogers and Alicia Spencer; Stainless Steel Welding: Adam Fischer

Mauston – Medical Coder: Charity Mesa

Merrill – Steamfitter Apprentice: Jeff Belant

Milladore – Steamfitter Apprentice: Matthew Lang

Milwaukee – Construction Trades: Charles Deckow and Joseph Grzesk

Minocqua – Business Management: Mallori Zoesch; Entrepreneurship: Mallori Zoesch; Human Resources Assistant: Mallori Zoesch; Project Management: Mallori Zoesch

Montello – Phlebotomy Technician: Kelsey Borzick

Mosinee – Nursing: Kacey Newberry

Neillsville – Construction Trades: Justin Berg; Medical Assistant: Montana Opelt

Nekoosa – Accounting Assistant: Jaime Kucharski; Automotive Maintenance Technician: Keith Kuhn; Business Management: Candace Cardinal; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Justin Mortel; Electrical & Instrumentation Technician Apprentice: Tyler Linzmeier; Medical Coder: Bridget Sheahan; Nursing: Brittany Franssen; Phlebotomy Technician: Elizabeth Thompson; Steamfitter Apprentice: Kale Clark

None (city not available) – Technical Studies-Journey Worker: Garrett Radke

Pewaukee – Medical Coder: Diane Barwinski

Pittsville – Business Management: Emma Huber; Construction Trades: Calvin Burleson; Digital Marketing: Jessie Rasmussen; Entrepreneurship: Emma Huber and Jessie Rasmussen; Human Resources Assistant: Emma Huber; Medical Office Specialist: Robin Stafford; Nursing: Katrina Wolf Federwitz; Project Management: Emma Huber; Steamfitter Apprentice: Logan Miller

Plainfield – Human Resources Assistant: Shannon Sachs; Nail Technician: Daisy Gonzalez Arriola and Maria Juarez Calzada

Plover – Barber Technologist: Juan Landeros; Business Management: Makaila Coulthurst, Erik Koczorowski and Destiny Zimmerman; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Nora Widder; Criminal Justice-Studies: Megan Koehmstedt; Electrical & Instrumentation Technician Apprentice: Joshua Lesniak; Entrepreneurship: Erik Koczorowski and Destiny Zimmerman; Human Resources Assistant: Jordan Falkowski, Erik Koczorowski and Destiny Zimmerman; Medical Assistant: Chrystal Shulfer; Nursing: Courtney Holven; Project Management: Erik Koczorowski and Destiny Zimmerman; Steamfitter Apprentice: Krista Kobishop; Welding: Erich Vanblargan

Port Edwards – Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Richard Isaacson; Phlebotomy Technician: Kristen Gonzales

Portage – Medical Coder: Ashley Spink

Red Granite – Business Management: Jarin Krueger; Entrepreneurship: Jarin Krueger; Human Resources Assistant: Jarin Krueger; Project Management: Jarin Krueger

Rosholt – Construction Trades: John Bablitch and Nathan Lemanczyk; Medical Coder: Winter Fox

Rothschild – Renewable Energy Technician: Pragneshkumar Patel

Rudolph – Electrical & Instrumentation Technician Apprentice: Shaena Schmitt; Steamfitter Service Apprentice: Landrin Lewien

Schofield – Phlebotomy Technician: Davianne Cottrell

Stevens Point – Accounting Assistant: Lawrence Eckendorf; Barber Technologist: Jennifer Murphy; Business Management: Yunjung Hong, Kristian Raspanti, Alejandro Rodriguez and Brittney Worzella; Construction Trades: Morgan Howe; Cosmetology: Sierra Sager; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Anthony Beck, Nikohl Crossman, Samuel Hessel, Isiah Konopacki, Renella, Andrew Scherer, Brian Spooner and 
Travis Swan; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Lucas Miller; Digital Marketing: Courtney Coenen; Digital Marketing Promotions: Jaden Jones; Entrepreneurship: Yunjung Hong, Kristian Raspanti and Brittney Worzella; Human Resources Assistant: Haley Crawford, Yunjung Hong and Alejandro Rodriguez; Machine Tool Technician: Nathan Groshek; Medical Coder: Steven Bielecki and Sara Studinski; Nail Technician: Pamela Lloyd and Angela Sadler; Nursing: Hadley Koula, Alicia Lang and Victor Stone; Phlebotomy Technician: Daniela Aldayuz; Project Management: Yunjung Hong, Kristian Raspanti, Alejandro Rodriguez and Brittney Worzella

Stratford – Administrative Professional: Casey Aschebrock; Construction Trades: Ethan Merkel; Health Information Management: Debra Schillinger; Phlebotomy Technician: Kelsey Seelow

Tomah – Nursing: Brian Emerson; Paramedic Technician: Stephanie Kumm

Vesper – Accounting Assistant: Heidi Lee; Agribusiness and Science Technology: Jacquelyn Cwiklo; Farm Operation: Jacquelyn Cwiklo

Waupaca – Nursing: Lisa Funk; Nursing: Samantha Holtane and Jeff Kratochwill

Wausau – Nursing: Amy Yang; Steamfitter Apprentice: Andrew Krueger

Wautoma – Cosmetology: Aliciah Ostrander; Medical Assistant: Elizabeth Buchholz

Westfield – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Cory Boeker

Whitehall – Nursing: John Oscar
Wild Rose – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Jacob Hansen

Wisconsin Rapids – Automotive Technician: Ed Kleinhenz; Business Management: Chase Beale, Rebecca Conboy, Allyssa Dayton, Robert Thao, and Dorie Weigel; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Kyle Olson; Construction Trades: Hugo Cangas, Connor Muehlenkamp, Brian Schweitzer and Erick Steinhilber; Cosmetology: Amber Dampier and Rebecca Mathys; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement 720 Academy: Jason Degodt and Allister Greening; Electrical & Instrumentation Technician Apprentice: Alexander Zdroik; Entrepreneurship: Chase Beale, Rebecca Conboy, Robert Thao and Dorie Weigel; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer: Brian Schweitzer; Human Resources Assistant: Chase Beale, Taylor Olson, Robert Thao and Dorie Weigel; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Brandon Rice; Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts: Carmen Morgan; Machine Tool Technician: Justin Perlak and Ayden White; Medical Assistant: Abby Evenson; Medical Coder: Meghan Berg, Barbara Kelley, Arianna Klobucnik and Hannah Rosenthal; Nail Technician: Carlotta Ashbeck and Margaret Waggoner; Nursing: Hope Bristow, Dayna Jaborek, Amber Upton and Eric Werner; Phlebotomy Technician: Lucy Johnson and Elizabeth O’connor; Project Management: Chase Beale, Robert Thao and Dorie Weigel; Steamfitter Apprentice: Nathan Freund and Nickolus Slusser; Welding: Trent Dupee