Graduation cap and diploma with the Mid-State Technical College logo and the text: Fall 2020 Dean's List

Mid-State students recognized for superior academic performance

January 28, 2021

Mid-State Technical College has announced its Dean’s List for the 2020 fall semester. This recognition is reserved for Mid-State students who have enrolled in six or more credits and have earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.75 during the semester. 
 
The list is sorted by student’s city of residence and last name. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated.

Adams: Aaron Colby, IT Security Specialist; Samuel Downey, IT Software Developer; Katie Hovland-Holick, Business Management; Heather Koch, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Justin Kogle, IT Security Specialist; Amber Ricci, Accounting.

Almond: Morgan Folz, Digital Marketing; Shannon Gumney, IT Computer Support Specialist; Abigail Hardy, Respiratory Therapy; Willow Macy, Paramedic Technician; Maxwell Turzinski, Agribusiness and Science Technology.

Amherst: Uskana Alimi, Nursing; Zimrije Alimi, Nursing; Madel Bohman, IT Computer Support Specialist; Midajah Decker, Early Childhood Education; Agnieszka Laskowski, Digital Marketing; Julius Lucht, Business Management; Felicia Podeszwa, Business Management; Emily Sopa, Phlebotomy Technician; Karissa Yehling, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Arpin: Mary Dain, Nursing; Mackenzie Miron, Medical Assistant; Samantha Muraski, Digital Marketing; Emma Peterson, Cosmetology; Ananda Wyant, Cosmetology.

Athens: Amber Scholl, Nursing.

Auburndale: Crystal Hoeser, Accounting.

Birnamwood: Cierra Duellman, Digital Marketing.

Bonita Springs, Fla.: Hailey Kronstedt, Health Information Management.

Chili: Lisa Sternitzky, Nursing.

Colby: Amber Muehlbauer, Respiratory Therapy.

Coloma: Joree Rachel, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Cottage Grove: Alyssa Puccio, Nursing.

Custer: Jessica Benjamin, Medical Coder; Melissa Woytasik, Accounting.

Dorchester: Ashley Meyer, Accounting.

Elk Mound: Carolyn Laumeyer, Medical Coder; Jason Laumeyer, Medical Coder.

Elroy: Sheena Anderson, Nursing.

Endeavor: Monica Borzick, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Friendship: Jaron Adsit, Business Management; Elizabeth Familetti, Business Management; Amanda Mills, Medical Assistant; Ariella Shaffer, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts.

Granton: Maylee Peck, Central Service Technician.

Greenwood: Emma Mclaughlin, Nursing; Derek Suda, Respiratory Therapy; Casey Susa, Accounting Assistant.

Hancock: Addison Schubert, Early Childhood Education.

Hatley: Emily Norrbom, Respiratory Therapy.

Hewitt: Cole Kramer, IT Computer Support Specialist.

Iola: Avigail Carvajal, Criminal Justice-Studies.

Junction City: Kyla Degler, Accounting; Kathleen Helminiak, Cosmetology; Jacy Przekurat, Accounting; Chani Pulchinski, Fire Protection Technician; Brittany Servis, Accounting.

Kronenwetter: Michael Hanson, IT Security Specialist.

Loyal: Lauren Koopman, Nursing

Madison: Katlyn Bauer, Business Management.

Marshfield: Jessica Backus, Administrative Professional; Daniel Banser, IT Security Specialist; Samantha Bell, Paramedic Technician; Sara Cheek, Medical Assistant; Nicole Culpepper, Medical Assistant; Krystal Darr, Business Management; Tara Davis, Accounting; Alyse Esser, Business Management; Ashley Fries, Early Childhood Education; Rita Gonzalez, Medical Assistant; Benjamin Gust, Business Management; Alexander Hagemas, Fire Protection Technician; Rhonda Hansen, Business Management; Wyatt Heier, Respiratory Therapy; Nicholas Herman, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Nicole Hoff, Digital Marketing; Nathan Hohenstein, IT Software Developer; Cassandra Kopf, Cosmetology; Natasha Kurz, Office Support Specialist; Joshua Levoy, Machine Tool Technician; Jennifer Mauritz, Accounting; Kaycee Mccarthy, Medical Assistant; Alisha Pongratz, Nursing; Lindsey Ranes, Accounting; Jenna Rogers, Business Management; Suzanne Saverda, Administrative Professional; Rebecca Scheider, Nursing; Linda Schmid, Digital Marketing; Alexis Schneider, Medical Assistant; Andrew Schnitzler, IT Security Specialist; Madyson Schultz, Business Management; Erin Seppala, Respiratory Therapy; Holly Spatz-Kohler, Nursing; Alicia Spencer, Business Management; Dawson Taylor, Machine Tool Technician; Tyler Utpadel, Criminal Justice-Studies; Aidan Voss, IT Software Developer; Samuel Zugier, Digital Marketing.

Mayville: Brodie Herrick, Phlebotomy Technician.

Menomonee Falls: Kyle Hilgendorf, Paramedic Technician.

Milladore: Montese Choate, Medical Assistant; Zachary Kohlbeck, IT Network Specialist.

Minocqua: Mallori Zoesch, Business Management.

Mondovi: Andrew Whelan, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy.

Mosinee: Jordan Gruber, Respiratory Therapy; Whitney Nechuta, Respiratory Therapy; Gabriella Raczek, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts.

Necedah: Katherine Carter, Nursing; Courtney Rozek, Business Management.

Neillsville: Jennifer Boe, Nursing; Darrin Loberg, IT Computer Support Specialist; Ashley Magnuson, Criminal Justice-Studies.

Nekoosa: Samantha Pohle, Respiratory Therapy; Makenzie Amundson, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Anna Austin, Business Management; Kissimity Baumgart, Nursing; Orion Bredda, Business Management; Khacelyn Doucette, Accounting; Danielle Henriksen, Cosmetology; Andrew Kohlhaas, IT Security Specialist; James Kucharski, IT Network Specialist; Ashley Mancl, Nursing; Molly Martin, Business Management; Austin Mohr, Civil Engineering Technology - Highway Technician; Kyle Olson, Civil Engineering Technology - Highway Technician; Kelsey Powell, Nursing; Landa Rucinski, Nursing; Mellissa Shilts, Nursing; Mazie Slothower, Cosmetology; Laina Stashek, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Keith Swenson, Project Management.

Niagara: Joshua Weber, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Norway, Mich.: Michael Falk, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Oshkosh: Karen Antill, Nursing.

Oxford: Ayziah Bula-Freeman, Liberal Arts-Associate of Science.

Park Falls: Kiana Schmidt, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Pittsville: Kira Caflisch, Health Information Management; Carly Knutson, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Avery Myers, Welding; Jessie Rasmussen, Digital Marketing.

Plainfield: Makenzie Conley, Cosmetology; Sandra Nigh, Business Management.

Plover: Devon Anderson, IT Security Specialist; Samuel Bentz, Digital Marketing; Amanda Dorland, Cosmetology; Alexis Flatoff, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Alyssa Gethers, Cosmetology; Jocelyn Harvey, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Pakou Her, Nursing; Robert Hintz, IT Software Developer; Brodie Kjornes, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Anna Koback, Business Management; Erik Koczorowski, Business Management; Brittney Korger, Business Management; Hannah Kurtzweil, Nursing; Yia Pao Moua, Criminal Justice-Studies; Brittany Nelson, Business Management; Miranda Rusin, Health & Wellness Promotion; Dan Savolt, Respiratory Therapy; Nadine Searles, Health & Wellness Promotion; Deyanira Silva, Digital Marketing; Cassandra Stanchik, IT Network Specialist; Megan Stelchek, Cosmetology; Aaron Thorstad, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Nicholas Weisenberger, IT Network Specialist; Jill Whitmarsh, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Port Edwards: Alison Breitrick, Early Childhood Education; Kiira Jensen, Business Management; Cassandra Zak, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Red Granite; Jarin Krueger, Business Management.

Rosholt: Ethan Simonis, IT Security Specialist; Lucas Wiza, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Amy Wojtalewicz, Leadership Development.

Rothschild: Paige Lloyd, Respiratory Therapy.

Rudolph: Emily Moon, IT Computer Support Specialist; Thomas Pepowski, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Schofield: Staci Kamke, Nursing.

Spencer: Jewelene Quelle, Business Management.

Stevens Point: Jaclyn Barden, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Linda Bento, IT Security Specialist; Joel Campbell, IT Software Developer; Shari Carpenter, Medical Office Specialist; Kevin Case, Arborist Technician; Claire Cashin, Nursing; Kaytia Castillo, Health & Wellness Promotion; Man Ki Chan, Early Childhood Education; Nikohl Crossman, Criminal Justice-Studies; Lauren Dailey, Surgical Technologist; Kristen Deadwyler, Digital Marketing; Dakota Dieter, Agribusiness and Science Technology; James Ehlenfeldt, Automotive Technician; Hesam Fazaeli, Business Management; Lindsy Getchel, Digital Marketing; Caitlyn Gollata, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Melissa Guerrero, Accounting; Kristen Halama, Early Childhood Education; Erin Harger, Digital Marketing; Kamie Hedrington, Entrepreneurship; Monica Higgins, IT Software Developer; Yunjung Hong, Business Management; Anthony Horton, Nursing; Jada Jaworski, Nursing; Dylan Jenkins, Renewable Energy Technician; Alicia Jensen, Digital Marketing; Birgen Johnson, Nursing; Rhiannon Kizewski, Business Management; Hadley Koula, Nursing; Eric Krawczyk, IT Software Developer; Ethan Krawczyk, IT Network Specialist; Vicki Ladecki, Business Management; Kaitlin Ladwig, Hospitality Management; Tayler Lamothe, Phlebotomy Technician; Ami Mechling, Human Resources Assistant; Krista Meronek, Business Management; Tayonna Moore, Business Management; Jessica Nellessen, Accounting; Hailey Nelson, Phlebotomy Technician; Cara Nitka, Accounting; Pamela Olson, Human Resources Assistant; Amanda Patino, Business Management; Kristen Peltier, Office Support Specialist; Damon Ramon, Renewable Energy Technician; Kevin Reed, Business Management; Joanna Rodriguez, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Lilah Schuessler, Administrative Professional; Emma Schulfer, Business Management; Olivia Schultz, Nursing; Joseph Segner, Business Management; Ashlyn Spaulding, Nursing; Padee Thor, Accounting; Tiffany Tushkowski, Cosmetology; Qij Vang, Early Childhood Education; Sarah Waltenberg, Business Management; Kyle Weeks, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Kristin Woitczak, Administrative Professional; Miranda Wood, Nursing; Einstein Xiong, Respiratory Therapy; Kathy Yang, Human Resources Assistant; Matthew Young, Respiratory Therapy; Evan Zdroik, Automotive Technician.

Stratford: Melissa Cooper, Respiratory Therapy; Brian Hoefs, Stainless Steel Welding; Makenna Leddy, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Thorp: Desiree Budzinski, Business Management.

Tomah: Tara Chapman, Business Management.

Valders: Brandon Sy, Emergency Services Management.

Vesper: Kaitlyn Adams, Liberal Arts-Associate of Science; Heidi Lee, Accounting; Veronica Major, Cosmetology; Joseph Vallie, Accounting; Crystal Zellner, Surgical Technologist.

Waterford: Lauren Muffick, Human Resources Assistant.

Waupaca: Katy Klug, Paramedic Technician; David Lanphere-Hartzell, IT Security Specialist; Jennifer Shanak, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Wausau: Cory Courneya, Paramedic Technician; Brianna Glodowski, Arborist Technician; Michael Havlovick, Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC) Installer; Lydia Will, Nursing.

Westfield: Ashton Abraham, IT Computer Support Specialist.

Wilton: Allyson Amberg, Nursing.

Wisconsin Rapids: Gary Adams, Civil Engineering Technology - Highway Technician; Hector Amador, Automotive Technician; Kendra Ashenberg, Respiratory Therapy; Blake Asmussen, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Brooke Baierl, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Meghan Berg, Health Information Management; Tyler Bigalke, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Eric Boehm, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Betsy Borski, Business Management; Heather Bram, Business Management; Jeffery Broschardt, Criminal Justice-Studies; Priscilla Contreras, Health & Wellness Promotion; James Curran, IT Security Specialist; Emmajewel Czlapinski, Project Management; Alyssa Dachel, Nursing; Brittany Davy, Nursing; Janet Detert, IT Software Developer; Brian Donaldson, Emergency Services Management; Andrew Dulin, Business Management; Dylan Engelbright, Renewable Energy Technician; Abby Evenson, Medical Assistant; Tina Farrell, Business Management; Anna Feenstra, Nursing; Cecily Fuller, Human Resources Assistant; Amy Gaupp, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Allister Greening, Criminal Justice-Studies; Thomas Gustafson, Arborist Technician; Faith Haas, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Jennifer Holden, Accounting Assistant; Jeremy Janssen, Business Management; Joseph Jirschele, IT Software Developer; Amalia Karnatz, Medical Assistant; Cheyenne Kester, IT Computer Support Specialist; Ger Jerry Khang, Business Management; Staci Kivi, Business Management; Isaac Kobza, Fire Protection Technician; Ronald Koran, IT Software Developer; Hannah Korslin, Early Childhood Education; Heather Koth, Nursing; Cheryl Krohn, Accounting; Brenna Krug, Health & Wellness Promotion; Kevin Kruger, Hospitality Management; Madalynn Krutzik, Business Management; Mara Kukainis, Medical Coder; Joelle Lemke, Business Management; Mykayla Lopez, Accounting; Stephanie Mcgregor, Health & Wellness Promotion; Melissa McKeel, Business Management; Tessa Mcmahon, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Gina Miller, Medical Coder; Megan Munro, Nursing; Kerre Oie, Health Information Management; Riley Ort, Nursing; Douglas Overturf, Emergency Services Management; Justin Perlak, Machine Tool Technician; Teara Peterson, Medical Assistant; Angela Plante, Accounting; Candace Pudder, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Stacy Reeder, Business Management; Amanda Reiter, Human Resources Assistant; Bradley Renner, Manufacturing Operations Management; Stephanie Riedel, Digital Marketing; Rebecca Robinson, Medical Assistant; Shawn Rogers, IT Software Developer; Hannah Rosenthal, Health Information Management; Monica Saenz, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Elizabeth Schindler, Nursing; Joshua Schwalbach, Accounting; Mattea Sejbl, Business Management; Matthew Senn, Manufacturing Operations Management; Nicole Sleeter, Medical Assistant; Acacia Sloat, Nursing; Ashleyn Sparks Koch, Administrative Professional; Calli Statz, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Colton Stuckey, Business Management; Sheena Tamminga, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Thong Thao, Electrical Power Engineering Technician; Tenille Tomfohrde, Human Resources Assistant; Hli Tag Vang, Respiratory Therapy; Jeremy Vetrone, IT Software Developer; Cathy Vine, Accounting; Shaelee Wallner, Liberal Arts-Associate of Arts; Alaina Warren, Respiratory Therapy; Dorie Weigel, Business Management; Jessica Weigel, Accounting; Delaney Weiler, Fire Protection Technician; Ayden White, Machine Tool Technician; Hollyanne Whitehead, Cosmetology.