Mid-State Commencement

Mid-State commencement celebrates fall semester graduation

December 18, 2018

Mid-State Technical College celebrated the achievements of its newest graduates at its commencement ceremony on the Wisconsin Rapids Campus on Sunday, Dec. 16. The combined ceremony for all four Mid-State campuses in Adams, Marshfield, Stevens Point, and Wisconsin Rapids as well as live streaming of the event marked firsts for the College.

In the week leading up to the ceremony, Mid-State featured personal stories of graduates in its Graduate Spotlights series at mstc.edu/gradspotlight. The spotlights, along with photos from commencement, can also be found on the College’s Facebook account, @MidStateTech.

Following is a list of Mid-State graduates based on graduation applications received as of December 10. This list is sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated. For more information visit the graduation page.

Abbotsford
Medical Assistant: Michelle L. Mazzoni

Adams
Entrepreneurship: Jacob W. Beda

Almond
Project Management: Lynn K. Knutson-Seboe; Medical Coder: Aubrey Korslin

Amherst
Nursing: Jessica Nicole Dixie Bertram and Tammy M. Groshek
Machine Tool Technician: Isaac Riley Lepinski
Medical Coder: Melissa Trzebiatowski
Phlebotomy Technician: Hannah Marzahl

Amherst Junction
Nursing: Alyssa Marie Hilker

Appleton
Nursing: Elevenda Matulot Wiese

Arpin
Paramedic Technician: Amanda Sweet

Athens
Nursing: Jacqueline Marie Henrichs

Auburndale
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (SS): Avery M. Keuntjes

Bancroft
Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Jacob S. Mocadlo

Chili
Nursing: Althea R. Hildebrandt

Colby
Nursing: Kara L. Jeske

Iola
Cosmetology: Katie Marie Moen

Junction City
Automotive Technician: Josue B. Garcia
Nursing: Rachel Marie Sobczak

Kronenwetter
IT Software Developer: Jeremiah Joshua Greely

Lodi
Cosmetology: Shyanne Savannah Lynn Ptacek

Marshfield
Business Management: Lynn M. Buhman and Melissa Sue Kusay
Cosmetology: Mackenzie Gansch
Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Tanner Richard Carolfi
Medical Assistant: Brooke Ann Draves, Rachel Anne Knapp, Brett A. Weiland and Jessica Mae Zimmerman
Medical Coder: Shelley A. Dresden
Nursing: Nicole Marie Blum, Erica Nichole Lieders, Jayme Lynn Podratz and Mickenzie Kay Robus
Paramedic Technician: Meena R. Thill
Phlebotomy Technician: Mya B. Larson
Technical Studies-Journey Worker: Jonathon Geiger

Medford
Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Jesse Gerald Birkholz

Menomonee Falls
Medical Coder: Angela Montenero

Milladore
Medical Coder: Kortni Jo Brevik

Mosinee
Business Management: Savannah Joy Kramas
Medical Coder: Benjamin J. Danczyk

Necehah
Phlebotomy Technician: Kayla Garbisch

Nekoosa
Medical Assistant: Robyn Gellerup
Nursing: Lindsey Marie Peissig

Park Falls
Cosmetology: Riley Elizabeth Damrow

Pittsville
Office Support Specialist: Jessica Karen Rowe

Plover
Barber Technologist: Stephen Lee Miosi
Business Management: Shelly Loretta Aldrich
Early Childhood Education: Shannon Lynn Dulak and Kathryn A. Spoerl
Health & Wellness Promotion: Morgan Marie King
IT Network Specialist: Josiah Landon Bindrich
Marketing: Chelsea Ellan Shudarek
Medical Assistant: Alexia Ellise Brown, Zia Chang, Kaitlin Marie Hahn and Wendy M. Studinski
Medical Coder: Jessica Grace Spiegel
Nursing: Megan Lynn Devlin and Kathryn E. Tate
Phlebotomy Technician: Anna Marie Rosenthal

Rib Lake 
Medical Assistant: Kimberly J. Anderson

Rosholt
Business Management: Christian L. Baker
Early Childhood Education: Bobbi Mlodzikowski

Rudolph
Nursing: Christina Lynn Hoyt

Spencer
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (SS): Lee D. Hoernke

Spooner
Health Informatics & Information Management: Kelsey Ann Leikam
Medical Coder: Kelsey Ann Leikam

Stevens Point 
Barber Technologist: Bram Roff and Ernesto Sanchez
Business Management: Shane Gehin, Jason Thomas Nelson, Nicole M. Rogers, Gabriella Rose Strojny and Zoua Vang
Customer Relationship Professional: Dustin Taylor Wergin
Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Erik N. Cherney
Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Brenton Thomas Berndt and Matthew Forrest Boe
Health & Wellness Promotion: LaRue M. Davison
HVAC Technical Diploma: Jeffrey Paul Jeatran
IT Network Specialist: Mason Sean Ramage
IT Software Developer: Curtis Freudigmann, Brianna Nicole Prichard and Cody Nathanial Walters
Marketing: Charles M. Robinson
Medical Assistant: Adrianah Gabriela Davila and Mikaila Juhlke
Medical Coder: Andrea Susan Becker and Laura Ann Mallison
Nursing: Ashley R. Davis, Lindsay A. Hayes, Jillian A. Kaczmarek, Tiffani Leitzke, Valerie Olszewski and Brittany Ann Skrzeczkoski
Office Support Specialist: Silvia Bibiana Arbelaez
Phlebotomy Technician: Dalanie Kleiber
Renewable Energy Technician: Ryan Charles Negro
Urban Forestry Technician: Wyatt D. Oldham

Vesper
Automotive Technician: Manuel John Beltran
Medical Assistant: Sarah Renee Wildenberg

Wausau
Cosmetology: Callie Mae Carlson
Health Informatics & Information Management: Kimberly Kay Arrowood

Weyauwega
Phlebotomy Technician: Katrina Schoenstene

Wild Rose
Nursing: Katie Marie Gunderson

Wisconsin Rapids
Business Management: Aaron Taylor Jennings, Callie Ann Kulinski, Beau Jacob Thompson and John E. Young
Cosmetology: Madeline Louise Klatt
Customer Relationship Professional: Kaitlin Marie Taylor
Entrepreneurship: Callie Ann Kulinski and Shawn Rehberg
Fire Protection Technician: Johnathan Robert Slater
Health & Wellness Promotion: Pauline A. Krommenacker
Health Informatics & Information Management: Nichole M. Nelson
Human Resources Assistant: Laurie J Grube
HVAC Technical Diploma: Grant Richard Goldberg
Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Jacob Andrew Zellner
Industrial Mechanical Technician: Sam James Erlandson
IT Network Specialist: Aaron David Geister and Jason Daniel Schiestle
Marketing: John E. Young
Medical Assistant: Jaime L. Debauch, Ashley Ann Lindsey and Heather Swanson
Medical Coder: Gregory Dean Cole
Nursing: Dawn I. Cegielski, Jason D. King, Michelle Lovelace, Jordan Anthony Marcoux, Bobbi Jo Meyer, Amanda Michele Oleson, Hannah Rose Tilton and Sasha Ann Winters