Graduation cap on top of pile of books with rolled up diploma sitting in front.

Mid-State congratulates students on superior academic performance

June 26, 2019

Mid-State Technical College has announced its Dean’s List for the 2019 spring semester. This recognition is reserved for Mid-State students who have enrolled in six or more credits and have earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.75 during the semester. 
 
Following is the list of Mid-State’s Dean’s List recipients, sorted by student’s city of residence and last name. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated.

Adams: Zoey Beda, Accounting; Heather Koch, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Stacy Taylor, Medical Assistant.

Albuquerque, NM: Heather Koch, Business Management.

Amherst: Avigail Carvajal, Criminal Justice-Studies; Gabrielle Heiman, Business Management; Kimberly Meyer, Business Management; Mckenna Nelson, Medical Assistant.

Amherst Junction: Breanna Yenter, Paramedic Technician.
 
Appleton: Leah Mccormick, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Arkdale: Robyn Sciaccotta, Phlebotomy Technician.

Arpin: Sara Curtin, Nursing; Thomas Hasenohrl, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Mary Taylor, Medical Coder; Patricia Wyant, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Athens: Beth Murphy, Medical Coder.

Auburndale: Matthew Leick, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Brandon Roberson, Accounting; Colin Schneider, Renewable Energy Technician; Denise Willfahrt, Business Management.

Babcock: Jennifer Bold, IT Computer Support Specialist.

Bancroft: Jason Hanson, Machine Tool Technician; Lisa Leach, Respiratory Therapist; Mariana Rodriguez, Cosmetology; Brittany Sanchez, Medical Assistant.

Cambridge: Bobbi Yach, Project Management. 
 
Chili: Ethan Arndt, Technical Studies-Journey Worker.

Colby: Ashley Gebelein, Medical Assistant. 

Coloma: Jenna Burrows, Medical Assistant.

Custer: Cassandra Fletcher, Accounting; Johanna Kluck, Early Childhood Education; Michael Rozumialski, Automotive Technician; MiracleJoy Szalewski, Business Management.

Dorchester: Ashley Meyer, Accounting; Terri Peissig, Medical Assistant.

Dumont: Bethany Rajski, Accounting.

Friendship: Nathan Familetti, Liberal Arts - Associate of Arts; Brook Hoffman, Cosmetology; Heather Jones, Office Support Specialist; Courtney McClelland, Central Service Technician; Brianna Myzia, Criminal Justice-Studies; Morgan Rowell, Business Management; Cassi Williams, Medical Assistant.

Gilman: Karen James, Administrative Professional.

Grand Marsh: Shianna Smith, Business Management. 

Granton: Nicolas Cowdrey, Nursing; Tyanne Sabin, Medical Assistant; Michael Vine, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician Assistant.  

Greenwood: Angela Eckes, Nursing; Derek Suda, Respiratory Therapist. 

Hancock: Mary Goldbeck, Office Support Specialist; Lauren Scurto, Marketing. 

Hewitt: Kieran Bump, Stainless Steel Welding; Anna Schade, Medical Assistant; Holly Spatz-Kohler, Nursing; Jason Wagner, Business Management.

Holmen: Alisha Trapnell, Health Information Management; Heather Worden, Health Information Management.

Iola: Michelle Bartel-Knutson, Accounting; Katherine Guilliams, Phlebotomy Technician; Patrick Johnson, Renewable Energy Technician; Kayla Wellbrock, Business Management.

Iron Mountain: Parker Swartout, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Ironwood: Kaitlyn Carli, Nursing.

Junction City: Baylor Braatz, Machine Tool Technician; Abbee Brown, Accounting; Mary Saunders, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Amanda Weinfurter, Nursing; Harley Wolf, Cosmetology.

Loyal: Morgan Lindner, Farm Operation.

Marshfield: Ciara Bauer, Nursing; Kevin Bragg, Business Management; Courtney Brooks, Automotive Technician; Mikala Critelli, Medical Assistant; Luis De Jesus, Stainless Steel Welding; Emilee Denman, Medical Assistant; Briana Duellman, Medical Assistant; Randalee Gaetz, Nursing; Pamalyn Garbisch, Phlebotomy Technician; Natasha Glines, Cosmetology; Jessica Heisler, Business Management; Nathan Hohenstein, IT Software Developer; Isaac Keating, Accounting; Brittney Kempf, Medical Assistant; Ciara Klimpke, Business Management; Emily Konrardy, Cosmetology; Kayla Ladwig, Surgical Technologist; Kristin Litwaitis, Business Analyst; Bradley Lucksted, Human Resources; Melissa Mclellan, Health & Wellness Promotion; Jill Nelson, Respiratory Therapist; Travis Patton, Paramedic Technician; April Peckham, Administrative Professional; Alisha Pongratz, Nursing; Ty Porter, Criminal Justice-Studies; Kaila Pralle-Burr, Health & Wellness Promotion; Briana Sauer, Marketing; Alexis Schneider, Cosmetology; Andrew Schnitzler, IT Computer Support Specialist; Austin Steines, Machine Tool Technician; Jessica Turley, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Medford: Sarah Curran, Medical Assistant.
 
Milladore: Kortni Brevik, Medical Coder; Brynya Joosten, Surgical Technologist; Coy Krings, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Cassidy Northway, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Laina Stashek, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician.

Mosinee: Kyle Lewis, Accounting.

Neillsville: Shyann Millard, Administrative Professional; Kala Ystad, Surgical Technologist.

Nekoosa: Abbie Clark, IT Network Specialist; Dwayne Corry, Marketing; Felecia Darr, Nursing; Carson Foshey, Medical Assitant; Brittany Jensen, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Carol Kautzer, Criminal Justice-Studies; Danielle Kinney, Accounting; Ashley Mancl, Nursing; Mark Meyers, Emergency Services Management; Luke Mroczenski, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; David Naud, Machine Tool Technician; Jason Passineau, IT Network Specialist; Mellissa Shilts, Medical Assistant; Asher Smith, IT Software Developer; Tracy Van Meter, Business Management; Marc Wilson, Business Management. 

Nelsonville: Joseph Diver, HVAC.

North Prairie: Daniel Nottling, Emergency Services Management.
 
Oconomowoc: Taylor Hoffmann, Cosmetology.

Oxford: Tori Babcock, Business Management; Brandon Frederick, Emergency Services Management; Quade Jones, Criminal Justice-Studies; Jennifer Prew, Medical Coder.

Pittsville: Deborah Krueger, Early Childhood Education; Bridget Pember, Business Management; Brittany Schwanebeck, Nursing; Marissa Seebruck, Medical Assistant.

Plainfield: Autum Akkerman, Nursing; David Banda, Automotive Technician; Dakota Czlapinski, Automotive Technician; Megan Gilson, Nursing; Ashley Jaramillo, Business Management; Kayla Phillips, Medical Assistant.

Plover: Robert Barber, Business Management; Benjamin Benton, Business Management; Samuel Bentz, Digital Marketing; Tim Cisewski, EMT-Paramedic; Benjamin Fait, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Cassandra Freehill, Respiratory Therapist; Samuel Frodl, Criminal Justice-Studies; Clarissa Helms, Hospitality Management; Pakou Her, Nursing; Robert Hintz, IT Software Developer; Jessye Ilagan, Marketing; Ann Kealiher, Business Management; Jesse Kealiher, Business Management; Zachary Klesmith, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Megan Koehmstedt, Criminal Justice-Studies; Brittney Korger, Business Management; Hannah Kurtzweil, Nursing; David Lanphere-Hartzell, IT Security Specialist; Westin Larson, Emergency Services Management; Jacob Metz, Criminal Justice-Studies; Allison Molski, Business Management; Renee Perzinski, Medical Assistant; Eric Reetz, IT Network Specialist; Gage Schedlbauer, Cosmetology; Whitney Scheid, IT Software Developer; Cassandra Stanchik, IT Network Specialist; Colette Stoflet, Administrative Professional; Aaron Thorstad, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Jill Whitmarsh, Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Port Edwards: Daniel Dombrowski, IT Network Specialist; Mary Doty, Human Resources; Gunnar Drew, Criminal Justice-Studies; Kiira Jensen, Human Resources; Rachel Lamb, Medical Office Specialist; Cole O’Neill, Criminal Justice-Studies; Elizabeth Stormoen, Business Management.

Prescott: Frank Rohl, EMT-Paramedic.

Rockford: Matthew Richards, Urban Forestry Technician.
 
Rosholt: Jacob Aumann, Paramedic Technician; Andrea Gomez, Business Analyst; Riley Kawlewski, Cosmetology; Dylan Simonis, Automotive Technician; Lucas Wiza, Criminial Justice-Studies; Amy Wojtalewicz, Business Management.

Rothschild: Pragneshkumar Patel, Renewable Energy Technician.

Rudolph: Nicholas Flaig, IT Software Developer; Joseph Haegerl, Business Management; Jake Joosten, IT Network Specialist; Thomas Pepowski, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Ian Sawyer, Renewable Energy Technician; Taylor Wiernik, Administrative Professional.

Sparta: Nathan Kenworthy, Paramedic to ADN.

Spencer: Lisa Beels, Heath & Wellness Promotion; Julia Berres, Medical Assistant; Tessa Helmert, Medical Assistant; Brandon Schug, Stainless Steel Welding; Melissa Tomke, Medical Assistant.

Stevens Point: Austin Anderson, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Elijah Baker, IT Software Developer; JoAnne Ball, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Tyler Bigalke, Criminal Justice-Studies; Andrea Bohn, Accounting; Kenneth Bronk, Marketing; Joshua Brownell, Liberal Arts - Associate of Arts; Ethan Burmeister, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Amanda Byrum, Medical Assistant; Jeffrey Campbell, Business Management; Joel Campbell, IT Software Developer; Yong Chang, Accounting; Vanessa Chappel, Administrative Professional; Adam Deppe, Criminal Justice – Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Jacqueline Diggins, Project Management; Rodrick Elm, Urban Forestry Technician; Justin Feltz, Criminal Justice-Studies; Britny Foley, Early Childhood Education; Luke Fourness, Criminal Justice-Studies; Curtis Freudigmann, IT Software Developer; Sherri Garsomke, Health & Wellness Promotion; Vikram Gill, Business Management; Matt Gross, Respiratory Therapist; Kristen Halama, Early Childhood Education; Lucas Hanson, IT Software Developer; Emerald Hartjes, Early Childhood Education; Denise Heimstead, Nursing; David Henne, IT Software Developer; Jared Higgins, IT Software Developer; Alicia Jensen, Digital Marketing; Birgen Johnson, Nursing; Joshua Jones, Criminal Justice-Studies; Madigan Just, Nursing; Tegan Kennedy, IT Software Developer; Sarah King, Business Management; Rebecca Kluck, Human Resources; Hadley Koula, Nursing; Nina Kowalkowski, Nursing; Eric Krawczyk, IT Software Developer; Kaitlin Ladwig, Hospitality Management; Stephanie Landis, Early Childhood Education; Susan Landwer, Accounting; Abby Laronge, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Kyle Lawton, EMT-Paramedic; Amber Lenard, Administrative Professional; Megan Lorbecki, Medical Assistant; Melissa Mauger, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Amy Mcquillen, Hospitality Management; Bryce Menadue, IT Software Developer; Dalton Meyer, Respiratory Therapist; Jillian Noble, Nursing; Orion Olson, IT Software Developer; Amanda Patino, Business Management; Corey Pickett, Business Management; Savannah Piff, Business Management; Katelynn Polum, Early Childhood Education; Jay Przekurat, Marketing; Ashley Radzinski, IT Network Specialist; Anania Rauwald, Liberal Arts - Associate of Science; Kevin Reed, Business Management; Nathaniel Ruiz, Business Management; Joseph Sanders, Criminal Justice-Studies; Casey Schoettmer, IT Computer Support Specialist; Kenneth Schuelke, Renewable Energy Technician; Lauren Schwarz, Nursing; Katharine Sheetz, Accounting; Jason Smith, Criminal Justice-Studies; Ashlyn Spaulding, Nursing; Jeffrey Stoltz, Accounting; Nathaniel Taylor, Digital Marketing; Benjamin Trebian, Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement 720 Academy; Kyle Weeks, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Nathan Wetzel, Accounting; Bobbie Williams, Human Resources; George Wimme, Automotive Technician; James Wojtalewicz, Business Management; Tammy Wojtalewicz, Business Management.

Stratford: Brandi Hines, Respiratory Therapist; Kelvin Turcios, Stainless Steel Welding.

Tomah: Adam Robarge, Emergency Services Management.

Vesper: Daniel Shay, Fire Protection Technician; Mattea Twinn, Business Management. 
 
Waupaca: Theresa Bolwerk, Accounting; Jolene Forseth, LPN to ADN; Alexandria Hurst, Respiratory Therapist; Jeff Kratochwill, Nursing; Brian Wachholz, Human Resources.

Wautoma: Haley Stoll, Medical Assistant.

West Bend: Molly Logan, Nursing.

Weyauwega: Alan Frank, Nursing.

Whitehall: John Oscar, Paramedic to ADN.

Whitewater: Jennifer Rayfield, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Wisconsin Rapids: Gary Adams, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Kristen Akbar, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Robert Allen, Project Management; Jacob Atkinson, Business Management; Kaylie Bailey, Business Management; Haley Baker, Nursing; Victor Barcenas, HVAC; Christopher Benson, Criminal Justice-Studies; Joshua Beyer, Accounting; Eric Boehm, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Heather Bram, Health & Wellness Promotion; Noah Brown, IT Network Specialist; Cassandra Burdick, Health Information Management; Nicole Burdick, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Hanna Callagan, Nursing; Bobbie Chialda, Business Management; Tara Cook, Medical Assistant; Janet Detert, IT Software Developer; Daniel Farley, Respiratory Therapist; Tina Farrell, Business Management; Katie Faude, Medical Assistant; Hanna Graczkowski, Health & Wellness Promotion; Jaclynn Grimm, Medical Assistant; Andrew Gustasfon, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Faith Haas, Paramedic Technician; Jenna Haas, Health & Wellness Promotion; Sara Hanneman, Business Management; Christy Hoffman, Cosmetology; Jennifer Holden, Administrative Professional; Marissa Johnson, Paramedic Technician; Derek Kandler, IT Software Developer; Ma-Kzee Kester, Administrative Professional; Aimee Khang, Respiratory Therapist; Xeng Khang, Welding; Staci Kivi, Business Management; Amie Klevene, Health & Wellness Promotion; Cheryl Krohn, Accounting; Stephanie Lecy, Accounting; Grace Lekas, Nursing; Sarah Lemieux, Business Management; Joelle Lemke, Business Management; Cita Lewis, Cosmetology; Sarah Lippold, Digital Marketing Promotions; Gina Martinovich, Nursing; Rhonda Martinson, Business Management; Chaele Matthews, Administrative Professional; Jared McGregor, Automotive Technician; Stephanie Mcgregor, Nursing; Melissa McKeel, Business Management; Kindle McLaughlin, Cosmetology; Megan Melville, IT Software Developer; Brieana Migut, Business Management; Daphne Morrical, Medical Assistant; Riley O’keefe, Stainless Steel Welding; Douglas Overturf, Emergency Services Management; Kyle Pasch, Renewable Energy Technician; Lacey Peck, Medical Assistant; Kennedy Peterson, Respiratory Therapist; Gloria Plante, Business Management; Devon Pongratz, IT Software Developer; Katie Powalish, Administrative Professional; Brandi Redbird, Early Childhood Education; Stacy Reeder, Business Management; Colton Rehberg, Accounting; Christopher Reinwand, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Stephanie Riedel, Digital Marketing; Carol Rogers, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Monica Saenz, Corrections & Community Advocacy; Matthew Skifton, IT Software Developer; Nicole Sleeter, Medical Assistant; Ashley Smith, Administrative Professional; Tammy Sosin, Medical Assistant; Nicole Sprague, Nursing; Chelsea Tauchek, Business Management; Jake Timm, Paramedic Technician; Adam Vincent, Marketing; Brady Weidman, Electrical Power Engineering Technician; Dorie Weigel, Accounting; Cynthia Wilkinson, Medical Assistant; Kaylyn Williams, Nursing; Mai Xiong, Nursing.