Mid-State congratulates students on superior academic performance

Mid-State congratulates students on superior academic performance

August 1, 2017

Mid-State Technical College has announced the Dean’s List for spring semester of 2017. This recognition is reserved for Mid-State students who have enrolled in six or more credits and have earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.75 during the semester.

Following is the list of Mid-State’s Dean’s List recipients, sorted by city and area of study.

Adams: Courtney Baron, Business Management; Jacob Beda, Accounting; Madison Follen, Nursing.

Almond: Brianna Kawlewski, Medical Assistant; Anna Nordberg, Non-Degree Seeking; Kayla Wellens, Medical Assistant.

Amherst: Cody Clark, Business Management; Victoria Decker, Early Childhood Education; Tammy Groshek, Nursing; Lori Hebblewhite, Accounting; Gabrielle Heiman, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Brittney Karpinski, Business Management; Kimberly Meyer, Business Management; Hayleigh Perdue, Business Management; Aria Redfield, Paramedic Technician; Katie Tenant, Nursing; Haley Woyak, Criminal Justice-Corrections.

Amherst Junction: Krystal Dombrowski, Paramedic Technician; Claire Lange, Early Childhood Education; Chad Wolding, IT Software Developer.

Appleton: Jeffrey Zeka, Industrial Mechanical Technician.

Arkdale: Jane Jacobson, Business Management; Pamela Marquardt, Business Management.

Arpin: Sara Curtin, Nursing; Suzanne Follen, Respiratory Therapist; Kyle Masanz, Non-Degree Seeking; Brett Przybylski, Automotive Technician; Connor Remus, Gas Tungsten Arc Welding; Rachel Schmuhl, Medical Assistant; Josephine Stoflet, Cosmetology.

Auburndale: Kyle Draxler, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Brandon Roberson, Business Management; Kenneth Zivicki, Business Management.

Babcock: Felicity Betro, Nursing; Tina Bohn, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy; Jennifer Bold, IT Network Specialist; Darin Dessart, Industrial Automation & Controls; Samantha Ristau, Urban Forestry Technician.

Chili: Jodilynn Feit, Nursing; Althea Hildebrandt, Nursing.

Custer: Danika Decorah, Gerontology; Sandra Hagness, Accounting; Kelly Rozumialski, Medical Coder; Michael Rozumialski, Automotive Technician; Jessica Treder, IT Software Developer; Joshua White, IT Software Developer.

Dorchester: Samantha Erl, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Fitchburg: Kimberly Zumwalt, Gerontology.

Friendship: Robert Evsich, Business Management; Hannah Landon, Business Management.

Granton: Katie Johansson, Business Management.

Green Bay: Sadie Mercier, Non-Degree Seeking; Jennifer Winston, Non-Degree Seeking.

Greenwood: Angela Eckes, Nursing; Michelle North, Accounting; Sarah Smith, Medical Assistant.

Hatley: Jenna Van Tassel, IT Software Developer.

Hewitt: Matthew Forst, Undecided; Talia Major, IT Network Specialist; Matthew Pahl, Non-Degree Seeking; Anna Schade, Early Childhood Education; Jason Wagner, Business Management.

Iola: Cailin Foerster, Medical Assistant; Kalli Krueger, Nursing; Sam Lanting, IT Network Specialist; Preston Schwertley, IT Software Developer; Dana Steiner, Respiratory Therapist.

Junction City: Katrina Czerwony, Respiratory Therapist; Sierra Maatta, Non-Degree Seeking; Courtney Nerren, Office Support Specialist; Shirley Skrzeczkoski, Supervisory Management; Rachel Sobczak, Nursing; Kevin Weinfurter, Non-Degree Seeking.

Los Angeles: Rifaat Schultz, Business Management.

Loyal: Dawn Cook, Respiratory Therapist; Kyle Hagen, Nursing; Colten Roehl, Farm Operation; Taylor Suda, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Manawa: Anna Swisher, Nursing.

Marshfield: Xi Bai, Nursing; Alysha Bauer, Non-Degree Seeking; Gabrielle Bauer, Medical Assistant; Connor Berry, Non-Degree Seeking; Nicole Blum, Nursing; Torin Boernke, Surgical Technologist; Kelly Carolfi, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Kyle Everson, Undecided; Jordan Frahmann, IT Network Specialist; Mary Gilbank, Non-Degree Seeking; Tyler Guden, IT Network Specialist; Rhonda Hansen, Business Management; Madeline Hanson, Non-Degree Seeking; Korey Hanuszczak, Nursing; Jessica Heisler, Accounting; Neil Hendershot, Nursing; Jill Hertel, Business Management; Hope Hetzel, Office Support Specialist; Jade Hollatz, Non-Degree Seeking; Anita Holtz, Administrative Professional; Sara Hopperdietzel, Early Childhood Education; Felicia Jacoby, Nursing; Amanda Jones, Nursing; Hunter Karau, Non-Degree Seeking; Linda Keding, Nursing;¬ Alexander Kolpien, Gas Tungsten Arc Welding; Kesha Kopca, Business Management; Cassandra Kopf, Non-Degree Seeking; Briana-Michele Kops, Marketing; Kevin Korthof, Business Management; Jared Leinwander, IT Network Specialist; Isaac Lewer, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Kayla Lorence, Medical Assistant; Christian Louwien, Accounting; Echo Means, Nursing; Noah Mortvedt, Supervisory Management; Matthew Nielsen, Machine Tool Technician; Rebecca Paul, Medical Assistant; April Peckham, Administrative Professional; Mariah Purkis, Cosmetology; Brandee Rehlinger, Paramedic Technician; Anna Ripp, Non-Degree Seeking; Brooke Rollins, Non-Degree Seeking; Jeremy Schaefer, Business Management; Kristen Schecklman, Health Informatics & Information Management; Christine Schmitz, Health Informatics & Information Management; Martha Schooley, IT Network Specialist; Makaylah Schubring, Cosmetology; Sydney Siltala, Non-Degree Seeking; Lindsey Stelzer, Medical Assistant; Robin Sternweis, Nursing; Sarah Tiffany, Respiratory Therapist; Amy Voight, Surgical Technologist; Jordan Wenzel, Accounting; Michael Young, IT Network Specialist; Nona Zahn, Business Management; Ellietta Zopfi, Accounting.

Medford: Tiffany Draeger, Accounting.

Menasha: Lisa Howard, Health & Wellness Promotion; Kelley Krueger, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Milladore: Allison Anderson, Medical Assistant; Stephanie Clubb, Nursing; Timothy Kremer, IT Network Specialist.

Montello: Jennifer Bond, Non-Degree Seeking.

Mosinee: Benjamin Danczyk, Health Informatics & Information Management; Jessica Dombrowski, Paramedic Technician; Ryan Fisk, IT Network Specialist; Janessa Lepak, Paramedic Technician; Peter Maguire, Non-Degree Seeking.

Muskego: Andrew Pratt, Urban Forestry Technician.

Necedah: Therese Arbanas, Cosmetology; Ashley Cross, Phlebotomy Technician.

Neillsville: Carla Byrne, Farm Operation; Kenneth Edwards III, Automotive Technician.

Nekoosa: Dylan Albers, IT Software Developer; Breanna Anderson, Business Management; Cheyenne Bernico, Administrative Professional; Anne Eldredge, Medical Coder; Hailee Fuller, Cosmetology; Robyn Gellerup, Undecided; Belinda Hamilton, Accounting; Amanda Irwin, Early Childhood Education; Lindsey Koplien, Early Childhood Education; Andrea Kukla, Respiratory Therapist; Evan Larson, Machine Tool Technician; Adam Oleson, Accounting; Megan Rasmussen, Cosmetology; Mark Rusch, Industrial Automation & Controls; Barbara Sargent, Medical Coder; Matthew Schmidt, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Brandi Stewart, Early Childhood Education; Ibn Wallace, Cosmetology; Breanne Yusten, IT Software Developer.

Oak Creek: Shanthi Ravi, Non-Degree Seeking.

Owen: Heather Zoellick, Respiratory Therapist.

Oxford: Tori Babcock, Business Management.

Pine River: Alexander Peterson, EMT Paramedic.

Pittsville: Sally Giles, Administrative Professional; Stephanie Kumm, Paramedic Technician; Charlotte Merritt, Business Management; Daniel Schooley, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Brittany Schwanebeck, Nursing; Nicholas Sherwood, Business Management; Robin Stafford, Administrative Professional; Angela Young, Business Management; Briana Ziemendorf, Medical Assistant.

Plainfield: Abigail Baehman, Medical Assistant; Patricia Nigh, Medical Assistant; Griscelda Ramirez-Vallejo, Cosmetology; Carrie Schnittger, Nursing.

Plover: David Allen, Paramedic Technician; Jennifer Amann, Accounting; Stephanie Beyer, Health Informatics & Information Management; Kyle Charneski, IT Software Developer; Victor Chukwuemeka, Nursing; Derek Dodds, Marketing; Shannon Dulak, Early Childhood Education; Robert Exner, Business Management; Benjamin Fait, Industrial Automation & Controls; Shannon Frey, Cosmetology; Theophilos Georgousis, Business Management; Corisa Goodman, Cosmetology; Nicholas Govett, Accounting; Amber Hintz, Business Management; Jessye Ann Ilagan, Business Management; Danielle Kliegl, Medical Coder; Savannah LaJeunesse, Cosmetology; Zachary Marquard, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; April Martin, Respiratory Therapist; Melissa Mauger, Gerontology; Maureen Patacsil, Medical Assistant; Tina Peden, Gerontology; Eric Reetz, IT Network Specialist; Anna Rosenthal, Nursing; Rebecca Sanderson, Medical Assistant; Whitney Scheid, IT Software Developer; Chelsea Shudarek, Marketing; Sean Shulfer, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Taylor Smrz, Medical Assistant; Aaron Thorstad, Machine Tool Technician; Elizabeth Vredeveld, Medical Assistant; Shannon Wroblewski, Cosmetology; Pheng Yang, Automotive Technician.

Port Edwards: Tressa Rember, Business Management; Elizabeth Stormoen, Business Management; Erin Trantow, Business Management.

Princeton: Alana Sowieja, Non-Degree Seeking.

Rhinelander: Robin Mainhardt, Non-Degree Seeking.

Rosholt: MiracleJoy Niewiadomski, Business Management.

Rudolph: Amber Fuller, Medical Assistant; Christina Hoyt, Nursing.

South Milwaukee: Kathleen Monson, Non-Degree Seeking.

Sparta: Kristine Wall, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Spencer: Tanner Gaetz, Farm Operation; Claire Schroeder, Medical Assistant.

Stetsonville: Penny Gumz, Medical Assistant.

Stevens Point: Danielle Alinea, Renewable Energy Technician; Silvia Arbelaez, Office Support Specialist; Cindy Baake, Early Childhood Education; Steven Baumann, Automotive Technician; Chatek Becher, Early Childhood Education; Donna Bemowski, Gerontology; Citlali Benitez-Vargas, Cosmetology; Jeannine Blankschein, Health Informatics & Information Management; Sarah Boenski, Business Management; Daniel Budelier, Business Management; Kristi Burroughs-Laidlaw, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy; Jeffrey Campbell, Business Management; Chong Chang, Business Management; Craig Chappel, Accounting; Erik Cherney, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Alexandra Chesmore, Business Management; Maigan Czarnecki, Undecided; LaRue Davison, Health & Wellness Promotion; Nadine Dunning, IT Network Specialist; Nicholas Feist, Business Management; David Field, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Kristie Flisakowski, Undecided; Dawn Garrigan; Business Management; Kathleen Giblin, Gerontology; Samuel Glenzer, Accounting; Katie Glodowski, Surgical Technologist; Anthony Haley, IT Network Specialist; Gregory Hansen, IT Network Specialist; Alyssa Higgins, Early Childhood Education; Yamileth Hill, Accounting; Zachary Hille, Industrial Automation & Controls; Alicia Jensen, Administrative Professional; Tara Josiger, EMT Paramedic; Timothy Keller, Respiratory Therapist; Tegan Kennedy, IT Software Developer; Mackenzie Kinney, Business Management; Lucreca Klesmith, Medical Assistant; Sarah Kramer, Nursing; Paula Kropidlowski, Business Management; Amy Kurkowski, Early Childhood Education; Stephanie Landis, Early Childhood Education; Amy Lange, Office Support Specialist; Heather Langlois, Nursing; Brittany Lawrence, Cosmetology; Dana Lawson, Health & Wellness Promotion; Zia Lee, Accounting; Alan Leonhardt, IT Network Specialist; Riley Lewellin, IT Software Developer; Alexandra Lothe, IT Software Developer; Angie Mackay, Nursing; Laura Mallison, Medical Coder; Kayla Mervyn, Cosmetology; Alyssa Mlodik, Paramedic Technician; Emma Moore, Nursing; Jason Nelson, Business Management; Toan Nguyen, IT Network Specialist; Ashley Nickel, Nursing; Orion Olson, IT Software Developer; Shana Pantaleo, Administrative Professional; Amanda Patino, Business Management; David Payne, IT Network Specialist; Matthew Pfeiffer, IT Network Specialist; Ashley Radzinski, IT Network Specialist; Bethany Rajski, Accounting; Anna Rathe, Non-Degree Seeking; Briana Rehberg, IT Software Developer; Alexandria Rogalski, Office Support Specialist; Melissa Russell, Nursing; Candace Schmidt, Criminal Justice-Corrections; Ashley Schultz, Health Informatics & Information Management; Corinn Seeliger, Medical Coder; Nicole Sipple, Cosmetology; Steven Smith, Nursing; Sara Smrz, Health & Wellness Promotion; Jeffrey Stoltz, Accounting; Haley Strickland, Business Management; David Tetzloff, Gerontology; Laura Thiel, Nursing; Chelsea VandeZande, Gerontology; Courtney Weiler, Gerontology; Dustin Wergin, IT Software Developer; James Wojtalewicz, Business Management; Tammy Wojtalewicz, Business Management; Lisa Wolosek, Medical Assistant; Daniel Zdroik, Machine Tool Technician; Jenica Zettler, Accounting; Adam Zieher, IT Network Specialist; Jessie Zywicki, Health & Wellness Promotion; Steward Zywicki, Marketing.

Stratford: Bradley Burt, Business Management; Keri Doll, Surgical Technologist; Hannah Redetzke, Non-Degree Seeking.

Suamico: Jacki Mercier, Non-Degree Seeking.

Vesper: Kia Proctor, Central Service Technician.

Waupaca: Derek Brown, IT Network Specialist; Jessie Christenson, Nursing; Emily Hermes, Nursing.

Wausau: Dawn Russell, Health Informatics & Information Management.

Wautoma: Katie Gunderson, Nursing.

Westfield: Kristi Kogle, Medical Assistant.

Weston: Alex Gebert, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Deborah Nabozny, Business Management.

Wild Rose: Casey Bartels, Paramedic Technician; Erin Jenks, Administrative Professional; Lindsey McCune, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Wisconsin Rapids: Christopher Anchondo, Health & Wellness Promotion; Bethany Anderson, Health & Wellness Promotion; Lottie Andraska, Cosmetology; Kaylie Bailey, Supervisory Management; Matthew Barker, Supervisory Management; Shawn Biedenbender, IT Software Developer; Robert Blom, IT Network Specialist; Kateari Boyd, Marketing; Heather Bram, Health & Wellness Promotion; Logan Brey, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Jennifer Buss, Business Management; Tami Call, Nursing; Heather Calverley, Nursing; Tessa Cargola, Cosmetology; Patrick Carlin, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Bobbie Chialda, Business Management; Holly Chialda, Office Support Specialist; Annie Cobb, Phlebotomy Technician; Libby Correll, Early Childhood Education; Melissa Czerwinski, Administrative Professional; Daniel Delaney, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Troy Delzer, IT Network Specialist; Mary Doescher, Early Childhood Education; Mary Doty, Health Informatics & Information Management; Brooke Dove, Cosmetology; Jennifer Duchrow, Nursing; Eryn Eade, Cosmetology; Benjamin Elmquist, IT Network Specialist; Makayla Falkowski, Medical Assistant; Jacob Farley, Urban Forestry Technician; Maranna Ferkey, Nursing; Megan Fowler, Health & Wellness Promotion; Ebrima Gaye, Business Management; William George, Renewable Energy Technician; Hollie Gonzales, Cosmetology; Kimberly Griffin, Renewable Energy Technician; Laurie Grube, Supervisory Management; Cindy Guse, Accounting; Andrea Hamilton, Medical Coder; Cassidy Hardina, Early Childhood Education; Terran Heqet, IT Network Specialist; Erin Hess, Health & Wellness Promotion; Aja Heuss, Urban Forestry Technician; Travis Hofer, Business Management; Jennifer Holden, Office Support Specialist; Katelyn Houser, Surgical Technologist; Damara Hudnell, Accounting; Tiffany Hyde, Marketing; Katherine Jackson, Business Management; Jeffrey Jenkin, Machine Tool Technician; Ian Keena, Surgical Technologist; Kody Kester, Business Management; Lou Khang, Medical Assistant; Andrew Klemme, Automotive Technician; Kristine Kontney, Health & Wellness Promotion; Taylor Krause, Medical Assistant; Sierra Krohn, Business Management; Pauline Krommenacker, Health & Wellness Promotion; Leslie Kronstedt, Nursing; Clarissa Krzykowski, Medical Assistant; Travis Krzykowski, IT Network Specialist; Christina Kurasz, Office Support Specialist; Jeanine Lamb, Phlebotomy Technician; Heather Landon, Administrative Professional; Stephanie Lecy, Accounting; Katrina Lee, Business Management; Sarah Lemieux, Business Management; Danielle McDonald, Accounting; Allison Melotte, Cosmetology; Jennifer Mews, Phlebotomy Technician; Bobbi Meyer, Nursing; Douglas Mohr, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Nichole Nelson, Health Informatics & Information Management; Victoria Novack, Supervisory Management; Joao Gabriel Nunes, Business Management; Rachel Oleson, Accounting; Nicholas Palmquist, Advanced Industrial Process Control; Craig Panzer, IT Network Specialist; Jose Perez, Business Management; Katie Pritzlaff, Business Management; Victoria Reed, Nursing; Deanna Rehberg, Accounting; Christopher Reinwand, Welding; Kimberly Robison, Business Management; Mary Ruesch, Health Informatics & Information Management; Mark Rustad, Welding; Jack Ryun, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Lucas Saltzman, Business Management; Renee Sawyer, Supervisory Management; Jason Schiestle, IT Software Developer; Stacy Schmidt, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy; Penny Schroer, Medical Assistant; Nicole Schunke, Respiratory Therapist; Lisa Schwechel, Administrative Professional; Cecilia Shefchik, Urban Forestry Technician; Michelle Sparks, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy; Quinn Speich, Machine Tool Technician; Carly Stickney, Respiratory Therapist; Shelly Szymanski, Medical Assistant; Dillion Thompson, Industrial Automation & Controls; Kristine Tohm, Administrative Professional; Connor Tracy, IT Network Specialist; Vanessa Vicker, Administrative Professional; Emma Voelker, Non-Degree Seeking; Dorie Weigel, Accounting; Alice Wiater, Nursing; William Windsor, IT Software Developer; Gina Winegarden, Office Support Specialist; Joshua Wolf, IT Network Specialist; Danielle Wolosek, Health & Wellness Promotion; John Young, Marketing.