Mid-State to celebrate May graduation

Mid-State to celebrate May graduation

May 15, 2017

Mid-State Technical College will hold simultaneous commencements at three locations beginning at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 18. The college will celebrate the graduation of students who have completed their associate degree or technical diploma.

The Marshfield Campus commencement will be held at the Hotel Marshfield (2700 South Central Avenue). Jamie Vidal, Respiratory Therapist graduate, will offer the student commencement address.

The Stevens Point Campus will hold its ceremony in the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Dreyfus University Center (1015 Reserve Street).

The Wisconsin Rapids Campus commencement will be held in the campus gymnasium (Building E). Christina Hoyt, Gerontology graduate, will deliver the student address.

The Nursing pinning will be held at 3:30 p.m. in the Wisconsin Rapids campus gymnasium.

Following is a list of Mid-State candidates for graduation based on graduation applications received as of May 15. This list is sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program.

Adams – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Dalton Harrington and Walker Kierstyn; Welding: Monica Ueck

Almond – Automotive Technician: Jordan Bowden; Business Management: Alexandria Spohn; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Colton Hintz; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Jordan Bowden; Early Childhood Education: Jennifer Hunkins; Farm Business & Production Management: Adam Warzynski and Jeremiah Warzynski; Medical Assistant: Kayla Wellens; Nursing: Kasey Mills

Amherst – Criminal Justice-Corrections: Haley Woyak; Farm Business & Production Management: Amy Krupka, Paul Kubisiak, Steven Kubisiak, Wayne Peterson and Elizabeth Stuczynski; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Jyrdyn Shulfer; Medical Assistant: Hayleigh Perdue and Jacob Trione; Nursing: Katie Tenant;

Amherst Junction – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Ned Skibba; Farm Business & Production Management: Randy Oliver; Medical Assistant: Ashley Yenter; Paramedic Technician: Krystal Dombrowski

Appleton – Industrial Mechanical Technician: Jeffrey Zeka; Respiratory Therapist: Angela Troxell

Arkdale – Business Management: Jane Jacobson

Arpin – Automotive Technician: Brett Przybylski; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Cody Steines; Farm Business & Production Management: Joseph Frischman, Jr., and Andrew Lewis; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Jared Przybylski; Medical Coder: Jodi Dupee; Urban Forestry Technician: Savannah Turner

Auburndale – Accounting: Sarah Hollatz; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Kyle Draxler and Alexander Marth; Farm Business & Production Management: Todd Bores; Respiratory Therapist: Danielle Kundinger; Urban Forestry Technician: Bryce Oertel

Bancroft – Business Management: Rebecca Reyes; Farm Business & Production Management: Phillip Ross

Chili – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Todd Vantassel

Coloma – Renewable Energy Specialist: Casey Knaup

Custer – Farm Business & Production Management: Nathaniel Miller; IT Software Developer: Jessica Treder; Respiratory Therapist: Ashley Brundidge

Friendship – Farm Business & Production Management: Doreen Olson and John Wikman; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Derek Roller; Respiratory Therapist: Kristyn Cole

Gleason – Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Michaela Galganski

Granton – Central Service Technician: Brittany Fitzmaurice and Kylie Skroch; Farm Business & Production Management: Donald Vine; Farm Operation: Matthew Schmitz and Nicholas Schmitz; Medical Assistant: Lindsey Naedler; Office Support Specialist: Breana Lokre; Paramedic Technician: Brandee Rehlinger

Hancock – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Libby Pratt

Hewitt – Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Matthew Forst

Hudson – Urban Forestry Technician: Alexander Mullen

Junction City – Farm Business & Production Management: Kristine Mallek; Welding: Bryce Thompson

Loyal – Renewable Energy Specialist: Layne Schmidt; Solar Electric Technician: Layne Schmidt; Sustainable Heating & Cooling Technician: Layne Schmidt

Mableton – Clinical Research Coordinator: Jeana Smith

Manitowoc – Welding: Kyle Hutterer

Marshfield – Administrative Professional: Alayna Tham; Automotive Maintenance Technician: Dalton Montgomery; Business Management: Steven Badker and Michaella Ellis; Cosmetology: Mariah Purkis; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Kelly Carolfi: Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Ethan Badzinski; Early Childhood Education: Jerica Waldo; Farm Business & Production Management: Christopher Fuchs; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Alexander Kolpien and Christian Salsbury; Health Informatics & Information Management: Christine Schmitz; IT Network Specialist: Tyler Guden, Jared Leinwander and Michael Young; IT Software Developer: Glen Buth; Marketing: Hallie Eisfeldt; Machine Tool Technician: Kody Hastreiter, Matthew Nielsen and Tyler Peterson; Medical Assistant: Lindsey Stelzer and Nicole Youngblood; Medical Coder: Megan Sauer; Nursing: Emma Bartsch, Casey Carpenter, Kristen Gorst, Korey Hanuszczak and September Vilmin; Phlebotomy Technician: Kristen Akbar and Cynthia Lorentz; Practical Nursing: Rhonda Wunrow; Respiratory Therapist: Derek Paasch; Surgical Technologist: Torin Boernke, Tammy Niles, Mikayla Ovaska and Amy Voight; Welding: Jami Kuhlka

Mauston – Nursing: Tara Schwedrsky

Medford – Respiratory Therapist: Joshua Shamrowicz

Menasha – Health & Wellness Promotion: Kelley Krueger

Milladore – Farm Business & Production Management: Tyler Bulgrin; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Jacob Boissnnat; IT Network Specialist: Timothy Kremer; Medical Assistant: Alison Anderson

Mosinee – Business Management: Shannon Brandt; Paramedic Technician: Janessa Lepak

Necedah – Cosmetology: Therese Arbanas; Phlebotomy Technician: Ashley Cross

Neillsville – Administrative Professional: Candi Hericks; Automotive Technician: Kenneth Edwards, lll; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Nathaniel Jahn; Farm Operation: Carla Byrne; Medical Assistant: Erika Chavez; Office Support Specialist: Candi Hericks; Respiratory Therapist: Casidhe Suda

Nekoosa – Administrative Professional: Cheyenne Bernice; Business Management: Breanna Anderson; Central Service Technician: Bailey Bredl; Cosmetology: Megan Rasmussen; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Tristin Holden and Lucas Krier; Customer Relationship Professional: Breanna Anderson; Health & Wellness Promotion: Emyle Prata; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Michelle Fitzpatrick and Tyler Linzmeier; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Kenneth Newman and Skye Oligney; IT Network Specialist: Tanner Lieber; Machine Tool Technician: Barbara Sargent; Medical Coder: Anne Eldredge and Jennifer Pelot; Supervisory Management: Andrew Devine

Oxford – Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Mickael Reichhoff

Pittsville – Administrative Professional: Robin Stafford; Central Service Technician: Nydra VanVleck; Cosmetology: Harley Metcalfe and Jessica Wix; Customer Relationship Professional: Robin Stafford; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Brad Crary; Farm Business & Production Management: Sandra Reigel; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Bernie Drackley; Nursing: Charlotte Merritt

Plainfield – Central Service Technician: Hailey Anderson; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Jesse Gneist and Sierra Sherman; Cosmetology: Griscelda Ramierz-Vallejo; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Ben Van Haren; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Rose Schultz; Medical Assistant: Diana Rehwinkel; Nursing: Connie Beggs; Surgical Technologist: Becky Heath

Plover – Business Management: Cody Clark, Michelle Flunker, Lea Lambert and Venessa Taskini; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Jade Fletcher and Ethan Mercer; Cosmetology: Savannah LaJeunesse and Shannon Wroblewski; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Taylor Cisewski; Early Childhood Education: Heidi Retzleff; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Kannan Bentley; Gerontology: Cassandra Roth and Tina Wilquet; Health Informatics & Information Management: Patrick Dunn; IT Software Developer: Adam Clussman; Medical Assistant: Taylor Smrz, Elizabeth Vredeveld and Kelly Xiong; Nursing: Ashley Herek and Josee Holdeman; Paramedic Technician: Michael Koehler; Phlebotomy Technician: Krystal Adamski and Sara Place; Respiratory Therapist: James Sapp; Surgical Technologist: Emilee Longo; Urban Forestry Technician: Joseph Guse; Welding: Kolten Koziczkowski

Port Edwards – Business Management: Tressa Rember and Erin Trantow; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Frankie Jones; Respiratory Therapist: Jamie Vidal; Surgical Technologist: Vanessa Mock

Poynette – Gerontology: Erin Gentz

Rosholt – Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: John Schulist; Early Childhood Education: Kristin Bowholtz; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Troy Karpinski; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Alexander Zdroik

Rudolph – Customer Relationship Professional: Taylor Wiernik; Gerontology: Christina Hoyt; Medical Assistant: Amber Fuller

Scandinavia – Farm Business & Production Management: David Peterson

Schofield – Respiratory Therapist: Samuel Haen

Sheldon – Health & Wellness Promotion: Chance Ogle

Spencer – Cosmetology: Hailey Novak; Farm Operation: Tanner Gaetz; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Scott Draper

Stanley – Phlebotomy Technician: Sarah Schmidt

Stevens Point – Accounting: Heather Houck, Connor Raygo and Alyssa Ryskoski; Administrative Professional: Heather Borcovan; Automotive Technician: Steven Baumann; Business Management: Rick Allen, Emily DeGeorge, Dawn Garrigan, Heather Houck, Mackenzie Kinney, Savana LaCrosse, Dean Marczak, Chad Piotrowski, Brianna Skibba, Zachary Szymanski, Melanie White and Halee Zichitella; Central Service Technician: Michelle Olds; Cosmetology: Citlali Guadalupe Benitez-Vargas, Devin Gross, Brittany Lawrence and Nicole Sipple; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Jessica Hanneman, Candace Schmidt and Austin Shelley; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Kaila Blaskowski, Bryant Hedrington, Dalton Koback, Dillon Pinkerton, Benjamin Strojny and Paul Zalewski; Customer Relationship Professional: Shana Pantaleo and Mandi Rossier; Early Childhood Education: Alyssa Higgins, Amy Kurkowski and LeeAnna Patoka; Farm Business & Production Management: Joan Kolodziej; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Kristie Flisakowski; Gerontology: Melissa Suchon; Health & Wellness Promotion: Deborah Bowman and Dana Lawson; Health Informatics & Information Management: Jeannine Blankschein; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Zachary Hille; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Shane Harwood and Michael Poeschel; IT Network Specialist: Tyler Hein and Matthew Pfeiffer; IT Software Developer: Isaac Dutton, Kristen Laczkowski and Christine Neuberger; Machine Tool Technician: Dan Bernas and Kendra Riske; Marketing: Alexandra Lothe, Tyler Worzalla and Halee Zichitella; Medical Assistant: Bailey Roman and Megan Stemple; Medical Coder: Corinn Seeliger; Nursing: Molly Badertscher, Heather Langlois and Melissa Russell; Office Support Specialist: Kitt Covi; Paramedic Technician: Alyssa Mlodik and Alysa Wiese; Renewable Energy Specialist: Danielle Alinea and Paul Johanek; Solar Electric Technician: Keagan Laswell; Surgical Technologist: Katie Glodowski; Sustainable Heating & Cooling Technician: Keagan Laswell; Urban Forestry Technician: Tanner Hojnacki and Carley Eiden; Welding: Joseph Arnold
                                                                                                                                  
Stratford – Farm Business & Production Management: Kevin Spindler; Office Support Specialist: Casey Aschebrock; Respiratory Therapist: Brittany Puziewicz; Surgical Technologist: Keri Doll

Unity – Nursing: Ashley Bodendorfer

Vesper – Business Management: Abigail DeWilde; Central Service Technician: Kia Proctor; Cosmetology: Samantha Schooley; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Greg Zimmermann; Farm Business & Production Management: Nick Dvoran and Dustin Huser; Urban Forestry Technician: Kyle Wildenberg

Waupaca – Business Management: Emily Jensen; Marketing: Matthew Hansen; Nursing: Jessie Christenson and Emily Hermes

Wausau – Medical Assistant: Chor Lor

Wautoma – IT Network Specialist: Michael Lanting; Machine Tool Technician: Scott Dower

West Bend – Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Bryce Newman

Weston – Business Management: Paige Day; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Alex Gebert; EMT Paramedic: Karla Kimlicka

Whitefish Bay – Urban Forestry Technician: Peter Raczynski

Wild Rose – Health & Wellness Promotion: Lindsey McCune

Windsor – Medical Coder: Jerid Dickman

Wisconsin Dells – Farm Business & Production Management: James Nawrot

Wisconsin Rapids – Accounting: Cindy Guse, Kody Kester and Rachel Oleson; Administrative Professional: Felicia Kaufman, Heather Landon, Autumn Miller and Vanessa Vicker; Automotive Technician: Frank Becker, Andrew Klemme and Kenneth Olsen; Business Management: Jennifer Buss, Travis Hofer, Katrina Lee, Timothy Mitchell, Kimberly Robison, Lucas Saltzman, Benjamin Schmid, Stephanie Schmid and Melissa Windsor; Central Service Technician: Ian Keena; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Scott Cerveny and Daniel Delaney; Cosmetology: Lottie Andraska, Katie Boushon, Tessa Cargola, Brooke Dove, Jasmine Redmond and Brittany Shomberg; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Melinda Golla and Raneisha Keeling; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Kayleigh Harless, Robert Jenks, Cody Jepson, Cody Potocki, Tyler Rucinski and Peng Thao; Customer Relationship Professional: Jennifer Holden; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Frank Becker, Vern Kleinhenz, Kolt Linzmeier and Jack Ryun; Early Childhood Education: Bethany Bowen, Cassidy Hardina, Jenna July, Brittany Leary, Christina Livernash and McKenzie Sommerfeldt; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Paul Flores, lll; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Dalton Molski; Health & Wellness Promotion: Kellie Eggebrecht, Erin Hess and Kristine Kontney; Health Informatics & Information Management: Mary Doty, Mary Ruesch and Stephanie Young; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Nickolas Jackan, Dylan Reitz, Jesse Sautner and Katie Wenzel; IT Network Specialist: Benjamin Elmquist, Elijah Hilliker, Travis Krzykowski, Jacob Kundert, Craig Panzer and Tashina Weigel; IT Software Developer: Troy Anderson, Jacob File, Elijah Hilliker, Nicolai Johnson and Sergio Ochoa; Machine Tool Technician: Mason Knuteson and Quinn Speich; Marketing: Stephanie Schmid; Medical Assistant: Cassie Dampier, Makayla Falkowski, Melinda Frahm, Clarissa Krzykowski, Shelly Szymanski and Kung Thao; Medical Coder: Stephanie Young; Nursing: Heather Calverley, Brad Johnson, Angela Kowalik, Ashley Krommenakker, Denise Raflik, Alice Wiater and Tiffani Wurtz; Phlebotomy Technician: Haley Baker, Annie Cobb, Lisa Gray, Dayna Jaborek, Jennifer Mews and Katrine Taylor; Renewable Energy Specialist: Kimberly Griffin; Respiratory Therapist: Alyssa Luke; Supervisory Management: Stephanie Dove, Joanne Lacoursiere and Justin Monk; Surgical Technologist: Katelyn Houser and Erika Letcher; Urban Forestry Technician: Aja Heuss; Welding: Christopher Benson, Derrick Greycarek, Cheng Her, Amanda Minch, David Ochs, Mark Rustad and Cameron Smith

Wittenberg – Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Gregory Esser