Mid-State to celebrate May graduation

Mid-State to celebrate May graduation

May 8, 2018

Mid-State Technical College will hold simultaneous commencements at three locations beginning at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 17. The College will celebrate the graduation of students who have completed their associate degree or technical diploma.

The Marshfield campus commencement will be held at the Hotel Marshfield (2700 South Central Avenue). Brandon Roberson, Accounting and Business Management graduate and Wisconsin Technical College System Student Ambassador, will offer the student commencement address.

The Stevens Point campus will hold its ceremony in the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Dreyfus University Center (1015 Reserve Street).

The Wisconsin Rapids campus commencement will be held in the campus gymnasium (Building E). Mark Oie, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician graduate, will deliver the student address.

The Nursing pinning will be held at 3:00 p.m. in the Wisconsin Rapids campus gymnasium.

Following is a list of Mid-State candidates for graduation based on graduation applications received as of May 11. This list is sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program. Cities are in Wisconsin unless otherwise indicated.

For more information visit www.mstc.edu/graduation.

Abbotsford – Barber Technologist: Jesus Parra

Adams – Business Management: Mariah Baggs and Jacob Beda

Alma – Medical Coder: Nichole Ochodnicky

Almond – Accounting: Samantha Bowden; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Kim Taylor; Nursing: Alexis Roan and Baylee Voss-Plutschack

Amherst – Business Management: Brianna Hunt; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Ryan Konkol; Early Childhood Education: Victoria Decker; Machine Tool Technician: Isaac Lepinski

Amherst Junction – IT Software Developer: Chad Wolding

Arkdale – IT Software Developer: Aron Jones; Welding: Austin Wilkerson

Arpin – Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Reese Bakken; Medical Assistant: Samantha Kosmicki and Rachel Schmuhl; Welding: Cole Sandel

Auburndale – Early Childhood Education: Alison Snortheim; Farm Business & Production Management: Todd Bores and Aaron Swenson; Medical Coder: Kelli Seidl

Bancroft – Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy: Tina Bohn; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Jacob Mocadlo; Medical Assistant: Abigail Baehman

Baraboo – EMT-Paramedic: Logan Rabata and Michael Weinke

Beaver Dam – Business Management: Collin Riege

Chili – Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Brennen Olson; IT Network Specialist: Logan Arndt

Colby – Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Trevor Robida

Curtiss – Farm Operation: Kyle Bakke

Custer – Accounting: Sandra Hagness; IT Network Specialist: Adam Gibbs; Office Support Specialist: Phyllis Brandenburg; Urban Forestry Technician: Marcus Dahms

Friendship – Accounting: Jamie Seehafer; Business Management: Hannah Landon; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Miles Fuchs; Nursing: Teri Calo

Granton – Administrative Professional: Breana Lokre; Automotive Technician: Elijah Behling and Aaron Huth; Business Management: Katie Johansson; Farm Operation: Austin Naedler

Greenwood – Farm Business & Production Management: Matthew Fabian; Farm Operation: Joseph Harder

Hancock – Business Management: Kendra Papapetru; Nursing: Jeanette Juarez

Hatley – Nursing: Dawn Johnson

Hewitt – Early Childhood Education: Anastasya Jensen; Nursing: Darrell Hulke

Iola – IT Network Specialist: Sam Lanting; Respiratory Therapist: Dana Steiner

Junction City – Respiratory Therapist: Katrina Czerwony

Kronenwetter – Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC): Jason Holmes

Lake Mary, Fla. – Health & Wellness Promotion: Kristine Wall

Los Angeles, Calif. – Business Management: Rifaat Schultz

Loyal – Business Management: Jaelynn Young; Farm Operation: Karly Bump; Respiratory Therapist: Dawn Cook; Welding: Stephen LeMay

Marshfield – Accounting: Jessca Heisler, Linda Keding, Christian Louwien and Jordan Wenzel; Administrative Professional: Aubrey Kulke; Automotive Technician: Isaac Lewer; Barber Technologist: Frankie Lanier; Business Management: Paraskoviia Kolisnichenko, Julie Strey, Brandon White and Nona Zahn; Central Service Technician: Brooke Bishop and Kristen Winters; Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy: Kevin Martin; Cosmetology: Amanda Packard; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Tyler Pachal; Early Childhood Education: Sara Hopperdietzel and Stephane Klafka; Fire Protection Technician: Travis Patton; Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (SS): Jared Radlinger; Health Informatics & Information Management: Jessica Baker and Bernice Guden; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Noah Gerdes; IT Network Specialist: Rachel Schmidt and Martha Schooley; Medical Assistant: Gabrielle Bauer, Alexandria Hauck, Jodi Jennings and Ashlee Zakrzewski; Medical Coder: Jessica Baker and Kelly Klatt; Nursing: Kelly Butler, Pamela Hutzler, Laci Lenten and Misty Staab; Office Support Specialist: Hope Hetzel and Tracy Kremer; Paramedic Technician: Chelsea Bair and Meena Thill; Phlebotomy Technician: Brandi Cooper; Renewable Energy Technician: Paul Johanek; Respiratory Therapist: Kurt Eggebrecht Jr.; Supervisory Management: Jordyn Wadle; Surgical Technologist: Joelle Frey and Alicia Grant; Technical Studies-Journey Worker: Dustin Oleson; Welding: Mark Geiger II and Joseph Schaefer

Medford – Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Jesse Birkholz

Menasha – Health & Wellness Promotion: Lisa Howard

Milladore – Business Management: Jeannie Follen

Mosinee – Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Steven Borkenhagen; IT Network Specialist: Ryan Fisk

Necedah – Medical Assistant: Samantha Murphy; Respiratory Therapist: Brenda Huebner

Neillsville – Medical Assistant: Sarah Boyer and Alissa Durham

Nekoosa – Accounting: Belinda Hamilton; Business Management: Courtney Baron and Corinna Wiessinger; Marketing: Courtney Baron and Bradley Burt; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Drew Nelson; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Brendon Meyer; Cosmetology: Wynonna Koeshall and Ibn Wallace; Early Childhood Education: Briann Leamons; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC): Julian Meza, Trenton Smith and Michael Trapp; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Kalen Schoechert and Matthew McDonald; IT Software Developer: Dwayne Corry; Machine Tool Technician: Evan Larson; Nursing: Ashly Freund; Solar Electric Technician: Julian Meza; Surgical Technologist: Olivia Anderson

Oxford – Urban Forestry Technician: Samantha Ristau

Pittsville – Administrative Professional: Haley Van Dreese; IT Network Specialist: Dayton Kissner; Nursing: Amber Casper

Plainfield – Cosmetology: Gabriela Ramirez

Plover – Accounting: Kimberly Brooks and Nicholas Govett; Automotive Technician: Pheng Yang; Business Management: Katie Flees, Chris Furgason, Katelyn Herman and Emily Schreiber; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Devree Vogel; Cosmetology: Corisa Goodman; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Mark Palmer; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Poa Chang; Health Informatics & Information Management: Juliana Spry; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: John Weyenberg; IT Software Developer: Kyle Charneski; Machine Tool Technician: Aaron Thorstad; Marketing: Stephan McSweeney and Robert Pendergast; Medical Assistant: Gao Lo; Medical Coder: Danielle Kliegl; Nursing: Valerie Lutz and Amy Tomsyck; Paramedic Technician: Hillary Loomis; Phlebotomy Technician: Steffani Austin and Perla Mireles; Respiratory Therapist: April Martin

Port Edwards – Early Childhood Education: Heather Eklund

Rochester, Minn. – Accounting: Alicia Babler

Rosholt – Cosmetology: Brenna Morgan; Early Childhood Education: Shaina Gagas; IT Software Developer: Preston Morgan

Rudolph – Business Management: Dawn Ciesielski and Devon Zopfi; Customer Relationship Professional: Matthew Thomas; Early Childhood Education: Chatek Becher; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Jarrett Mancl

Savanna, Ill. – Urban Forestry Technician: Brandon Anderson

Spencer – Cosmetology: Alaina Kadrlik; EMT-Paramedic: Dillon Cook; Nursing: Melissa Cullen; Welding: Benjamin Radzinski

Stetsonville – Medical Assistant: Penny Gumz

Stevens Point – Accounting: Craig Chappel; Administrative Professional: Robin Krueger; Business Management: Megan Fromfeld, Heather Gustin, Michael Keough, Shawn Payne and Allison Wendt; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Brady Erickson, Pat Molski and Jeremy Slowinski; Cosmetology: Kora Stanley; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Thomas Hirst, Tanner Lepinski, Jarred Studinski and Steven Thao; Customer Relationship Professional: Tegan Kujawa and Kevin Reed; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Trevor Plaski and Shelby Swan; Early Childhood Education: Hanna Wetzel; Electrical Power Engineering Technician: Jacob Colby; Farm Operation: Nicholas Chapman; Gerontology: Jodi Szymanski; Health & Wellness Promotion: Morgan Brown; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC): Sam Fuller, Joshua Gleich and Riley Skrzeczkoski; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Carson Makuski; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Nathan Britz, Noah Hintz and Hunter Lodzinski; IT Network Specialist: Anthony Odell, Thomas Kildow, David Payne and Yuepheng Vang; IT Software Developer: Isaiah Zdroik; Machine Tool Technician: Mark Wedde and Daniel Zdroik; Marketing: Zachary Szymanski and Steward Zywicki; Medical Assistant: Shelby Cronce, Maureen Patacsil and Ashley Tufte; Medical Coder: Dana Tielens; Microsoft System Administrator: Dominique Hunter; Nursing: Alexandria Baudek, Dawn Cahill, Brooke Firkus, Isaac Gorell, Jaesuk Im, Sarah LaMere, Amber Lepak and Jenni Yang; Paramedic Technician: Neil Belsky and Graeme Harrison; Phlebotomy Technician: Keisha Crable; Renewable Energy Technician: Mason Churco; Surgical Technologist: Natalie Fochs, Amber Kiehl and Jessica Kois; Urban Forestry Technician: Kyle Okray, Andrew Pratt, Shawn Pulchinski and Colin Smith; Welding: Lenardo Micheloni

Stratford – Farm Business & Production Management: Kobey Spindler; Nursing: Lacy Brooks and Lori O’Neil

Thorp – Nursing: Kristie Haas

Tomahawk – Paramedic Technician: Kendall Nelson

Unity – Farm Operation: Trevor Meyer I

Vesper – Cosmetology: Tina Barton; Electrical Power Engineering Technology: Austin Nelson; Phlebotomy Technician: Miranda Huber; Surgical Technologist: Kia Proctor

Warrens – EMT-Paramedic: Lisa Hart

Waupaca – Business Management: Emily Jensen; Health & Wellness Promotion: Anna Anderson; Health Informatics & Information Management: Skye Olsen; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Jacob Spindler; IT Network Specialist: Derek Brown; Medical Coder: Skye Olsen; Microsoft System Adminstrator: Derek Brown; Surgical Technologist: Chyann Olson-Weiler; Urban Forestry Technician

Wausau – Cosmetology: Miranda Beck; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC): Daniel Coloso

Wautoma – Nursing: Jennifer Kolman

West Bend – Health Informatics & Information Management: Katherine Nichols; Medical Coder: Katherine Nichols

Westfield – Medical Assistant: Kristi Kogle; Phlebotomy Technician: Amber Schneider

Weyauwega – Business Management: Jade Schroeder; Marketing: Jade Schroeder

Wild Rose – Health & Wellness Promotion: Lindsey McCune; Nursing: Justine Vaughan

Wisconsin Dells – Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Kurtis Magera-Bulski; Machine Tool Technician: Trevor Hutchinson

Wisconsin Rapids – Accounting: Kathy Hill, Damara Hudnell, Danielle McDonald, Deanna Rehberg and Sierra Rehberg; Administrative Professional: Tiffany Hyde, Caitlin Leonard and Peter Olsen; Automotive Maintenance Technician: Daniel Blakley and Samantha Gurzynski; Automotive Technician: Scott Moen and Christopher Reinwand; Business Management: Tyler Arneson, Renata Betro, Laurie Grube, Breonna Peckham, Shawn Rehberg and Christine Yustus; Central Service Technician: Tea Neinfeldt; Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician: Mark Oie; Cosmetology: Israel Blakley, Valerie Elizondo, Jasmine Luna, Willow Martin and Andie Netz; Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy: Sharleen Mosley and Michelle Sparks; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Brett Gerlach and Logan Schultz; Customer Relationship Professional: Caitlin Leonard; Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician: Xavier Warren; Early Childhood Education: Kirsten Collins, Mary Doescher, Cassie Golke, Laura Jackan and Amber Stone; Farm Business & Production Management: Andrew Edwards and Adam Hoffmann; Fire Protection Technician: Jake Timm; Health & Wellness Promotion: Bethany Anderson and Megan Fowler; Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC): Quinn Speich; Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology: Brent Milkey and Remington Nystrom; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Andrew Melvin; IT Network Specialist: Robert Blom, Benjamin Elmquist, Aaron Geister, Analyn Hilgard, Frank Tesch Jr. and Connor Tracy; IT Software Developer: Shawn Biedenbender, Rebecca Heineck and William Windsor; Machine Tool Technician: Jeffrey Jenkin, Nicholas McCrossen and Plai Thao; Marketing: Tiffany Hyde and Breonna Peckham; Medical Assistant: Hannah Bowman, Brooke Doescher, Sunshine Herr, Melissa Manz, Jazmin Soto, Allyson Stellman, Mikalah Trickle and Colleen Wiemann; Medical Coder: RaeAnn Hernandez; Microsoft System Administrator: Josh Koeshall; Nursing: Sandra Barse, Shayna Gilman, Lisa Glinski, April Hansen, Chloe Miller, Maria Richmond and Sara Steward; Office Support Specialist: Caitlin Leonard; Paramedic Technician: Austin Erdman; Phlebotomy Technician: Kira Kukainis and Jeanine Lamb; Renewable Energy Technician: William George; Respiratory Therapist: Bobbi Becker and Carly Stickney; Supervisory Management: Matthew Barker, Laurie Grube, Victoria Novack and Renee Sawyer; Surgical Technologist: Serena Grosskreutz and Ian Keena; Urban Forestry Technician: Jacob Farley and Faith Neumann; Welding: Taylor Bilberry, Daniel Haasl, Madelyn Matthews and Daniela Olivares

Withee – Medical Assistant: Robin McDonnell