Mid-State congratulates students on superior academic performance

Mid-State congratulates students on superior academic performance

January 31, 2018

Mid-State Technical College has announced the Dean’s List for fall semester of 2017. This recognition is reserved for Mid-State students who have enrolled in six or more credits and have earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.75 during the semester.

Following is the list of Mid-State’s Dean’s List recipients, sorted by city and area of study.

Adams: Jacob Beda, Business Management; Zoey Beda, Accounting; Madison Follen, Pre-Nursing.

Almond: Samantha Bowden, Accounting; Kayli Conradt, Non-Degree Seeking; Brianna Kawlewski, Office Support Specialist; Brooke Lockhart-Voss, Pre-Nursing; Baylee Plutschack, Nursing.

Amherst: Thomas Andersen, Non-Degree Seeking; Baily Betro, Nursing; Mackenzie Blanton, Phlebotomy Technician; Sawyer Eiden, Non-Degree Seeking; Lori Hebblewhite, Accounting; Isaac Lepinski, Machine Tool Technician; Jaclyn Lucht, Non-Degree Seeking; Kimberly Meyer, Business Management; Grace Moe, Non-Degree Seeking; Michael Peplinski, Non-Degree Seeking; Devin Toth, Non-Degree Seeking; Melissa Trzebiatowski, Medical Coder; Cole Van Nuys, Non-Degree Seeking.

Amherst Junction: Claire Lange, Early Childhood Education; Chad Wolding, IT Software Developer.

Arkdale: Pamela Marquardt, Business Management; Robyn Sciaccotta, Pre-Phlebotomy.

Arpin: Sara Curtin, Pre-Nursing; Suzanne Follen, Respiratory Therapist; Samantha Kosmicki, Medical Assistant; Rachel Schmuhl, Medical Assistant; Josephine Stoflet, Cosmetology.

Athens: Dawn Russell, Health Informatics & Information Management.

Auburndale: Bryce Federwitz, IT Computer Support Specialist; Kenneth Zivicki, Business Management.

Babcock: Jennifer Bold, IT Computer Support Specialist; Darin Dessart, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology.

Bancroft: Abigail Baehman, Medical Assistant; Felicity Betro, Pre-Nursing; Tina Bohn, Criminal Justice – Corrections & Community Advocacy.

Baraboo: Logan Rabata, EMT-Paramedic.

Cedarburg: Anna Lemke, Non-Degree Seeking.

Chili: Jodilynn Feit, Pre-Nursing.

Colby: Shania Oehmichen, IT Network Specialist.

Coloma: Brenda Schwartz, Administrative Professional.

Custer: Danika Decorah, Early Childhood Education; Cassandra Fletcher, Accounting; Sandra Hagness, Accounting; Johanna Kluck, Early Childhood Education; Michael Rozumialski, Automotive Technician; Joshua White, IT Software Developer.

Edgar: Mitchell Myszka, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Jenna Shinn, Medical Assistant.

Friendship: Miles Fuchs, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Hannah Landon, Business Management; Alyssa McCoy, Paramedic Technician.

Grand Marsh: Shianna Smith, Business Management.

Granton: Katie Johansson, Business Management; Barbara Miller, Pre-Nursing; Matthew Tyler, Agribusiness and Science Technology.

Greenwood: Angela Eckes, Pre-Nursing; Joseph Harder, Farm Operation.

Hancock: Nicholas Gilbert, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Mary Goldbeck, Office Support Specialist; Lauren Scurto, Marketing;

Hewitt: Anastasya, Jensen, Early Childhood Education; Anna Schade, Pre-Medical Assistant.

Iola: Corie Johnson, Nursing; Sam Lanting, IT Network Specialist.

Junction City: Baylor Braatz, Machine Tool Technician; Abbee Brown, Accounting; Sierra Maatta, Non-Degree Seeking; Morgan Mallek, Nursing.

Kronenwetter: Jason Holmes, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning.

Los Angeles, Calif.: Rifaat Schultz, Business Management.

Loyal: Karly Bump, Farm Operation; Amanda Koopman, Health & Wellness Promotion; Victor Koopman, Welding; Stephen LeMay, Welding; Morgan Lindner, Farm Operation; Jaelynn Young, Business Management.

Marshfield: Xi Bai, Pre-Nursing; Chelsea Bair, Paramedic Technician; Gabrielle Bauer, Medical Assistant; Nicole Blum, Nursing; Kevin Bragg, Business Management; Adriana Campos, Medical Assistant; Ryan Carolfi, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Bradley Cole, Pre-Nursing; Brooke Draves, Pre-Medical Assistant; Lisa Ferch, Pre-Nursing; Jordan Frahmann, IT Network Specialist; Brooke Halverson, Health & Wellness Promotion; Natalie Hartz, Pre-Nursing; Jessica Heisler, Accounting; Jane Helgerson, Non-Degree Seeking; Hope Hetzel, Office Support Specialist; Crystal Hlavac, Nursing; Anna Hoeser, Accounting; Sara Hopperdietzel, Early Childhood Education; Kelly Hougum, Business Management; Jodi Jennings, Medical Assistant; Isaac Keating, Accounting; Stephane Klafka, Early Childhood Education; Kesha Kopca, Business Management; Wade Kratzer, Urban Forestry Technician; Kayla Lorence, Medical Assistant; Jennifer Martinek, Pre-Nursing; Edward McQuillen, Business Management; Stacy Morton, Non-Degree Seeking; Samantha Muehlbauer, Pre-Surgical Technologist; Amanda Packard, Cosmetology; Rebecca Paul, Medical Assistant; April Peckham, Administrative Professional; DeAnna Rose, Nursing; Briana Sauer, Marketing; Megan Sauer, Health Informatics & Information Management; Suzanne Saverda, Office Support Specialist; Kristen Schecklman, Health Informatics & Information Management; Bridget Schnaufer, Non-Degree Seeking; Makaylah Schubring, Cosmetology; Jacob Singha, Nursing; Meena Thill, Paramedic Technician; Sarah Tiffany, Respiratory Therapist; Jordan Wenzel, Accounting; Brandon White, Business Management; Caleb Young, Gas Tungsten Arc Welding; Nona Zahn, Business Management.

Medford: Tiffany Draeger, Accounting.

Menasha: Lisa Howard, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Milladore: Kortni Brevik, Medical Coder; Jeannie Follen, Business Management; Jade Wallner, Pre-Nursing.

Mosinee: Benjamin Danczyk, Health Informatics & Information Management; Matthew Daniek, IT Network Specialist; Ryan Fisk, IT Network Specialist; Kyle Lewis, Accounting.

Necedah: Benjamin Yerke, Welding.

Nekoosa: Rosalina Aguilera, Pre-Nursing; Bailey Bredl, Respiratory Therapist; Bradley Burt, Business Management; Ashlyn Collins, Pre-Nursing; Miranda Collins, Pre-Nursing; Dwayne Corry, IT Computer Support Specialist; Kendra Ellious, Agribusiness and Science Technology; Hailee Fuller, Cosmetology; Robyn Gellerup, Pre-Medical Assistant; Suzanne Griffin, Pre-Nursing; Belinda Hamilton, Accounting; Lindsey Koplien, Early Childhood Education; Andrea Kukla, Respiratory Therapist; Kathy McMiller, Accounting; Brendon Meyer, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Adam Oleson, Accounting; Mark Rusch, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Asher Smith, IT Software Developer; Brandi Stewart, Early Childhood Education; Katelyn Terrill, Early Childhood Education; Tracy Van Meter, Business Management; Breanne Yusten, IT Software Developer.

Nelsonville: Katla Anderson, Non-Degree Seeking.

Owen: Heather Zoellick, Pre-Nursing.

Oxford: Tori Babcock, Business Management; Jennifer Prew, Medical Coder.

Pittsville: Sally Giles, Administrative Professional; Ashley Hamin, Pre-Nursing; Charlotte Merritt, Business Management; Justin Zehrung, Business Management; Briana Ziemendorf, Medical Assistant.

Plainfield: Sarah Blum, Early Childhood Education; Ashley Jaramillo, Business Management; Bryan Monroy, IT Software Developer; Patricia Nigh, Medical Assistant; Gabriela Ramirez, Cosmetology; Kimberly Sullivan, Medical Coder.

Plover: Shelly Aldrich, Business Management; Andrew Czahor, Business Management; Adrianah Davila, Pre-Medical Assistant; Courtney Devine, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy; Shannon Dulak, Early Childhood Education; Eryn Eade, Cosmetology; Benjamin Fait, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Nicholas Feist, Business Management; Deanna Felella, Accounting; Katie Flees, Business Management; Kaitlin Freese, Pre-Respiratory Therapist; Shannon Frey, Cosmetology; Theophilos Georgousis, Business Management; Nicholas Govett, Accounting; Pakou Her, Pre-Nursing; Katelyn Herman, Business Management; Jessye Ann Ilagan, Marketing; Jacob Krajewski, Paramedic Technician; Hannah Kurtzweil, Nursing Assistant; Jason Moss, Business Management; Eric Reetz, IT Network Specialist; Anna Rosenthal, Pre-Phlebotomy; Rebecca Sanderson, Medical Assistant; Whitney Scheid, IT Software Developer; Emily Schreiber, Business Management; Aaron Thorstad, Machine Tool Technician; Xee Vang, Nursing; Bobbi Yach, Business Analyst.

Port Edwards: Heather Eklund, Early Childhood Education; Stephanie Longmore, Pre-Nursing; Elizabeth Stormoen, Business Management.

Rochester, Minn.: Alicia Babler, Accounting.

Rosholt: Jenna Brandl, Pre-Medical Assistant; Baylie Disher, Marketing; Bobbi Mlodzikowski, Early Childhood Education.

Rudolph: Chatek Becher, Early Childhood Education; Nicholas Flaig, IT Software Developer; Jake Joosten, IT Network Specialist; Alexis Panko, Respiratory Therapist; Ian Sawyer, Renewable Energy Technician; Shaena Schmitt, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Kaitlyn Scott, Pre-Nursing; Rebecca Szymanski, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Savanna, Ill.: Brandon Anderson, Urban Forestry Technician.

Scandinavia: Anna Swisher, Pre-Nursing.

Sparta: Kristine Wall, Health & Wellness Promotion.

Spencer: Dillon Cook, EMT-Paramedic; Jessica Nowaczyk, Business Management; Jennifer Wall, Pre-Nursing.

Stevens Point: Cameron Akers, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Kenneth Bronk, Business Management; Danielle Brzezinski, Non-Degree Seeking; Jeffrey Campbell, Business Management; Yong Chang, Accounting; Nicholas Chapman, Farm Operation; Erik Cherney, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Alexandra Chesmore, Business Management; Shelby Cronce, Medical Assistant; LaRue Davison, Health & Wellness Promotion; Kathleen Giblin, Gerontology; Vikram Gill, Business Management; Joshua Gleich, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning; Samuel Glenzer, Accounting; Jeremy Grawey, Renewable Energy Technician; Heather Gustin, Business Management; Bethany Heath, Health Informatics & Information Management; Denise Heimstead, Pre-Nursing; Yamileth Hill, Accounting; Kaylah Hudson, Accounting; Sarah Kramer, Pre-Nursing; Tanya Kranski, Administrative Professional; Amy Lange, Office Support Specialist; Gage Larson, Non-Degree Seeking; Zia Lee, Accounting; Alan Leonhardt, IT Network Specialist; Laura Mallison, Medical Coder; Melissa Mauger, Gerontology; Krista Meronek, Business Management; Alyssa Mlodik, Fire Protection Technician; Emma Moore, Pre-Nursing; Ryan Negro, Renewable Energy Technician; Jason Nelson, Business Management; Toan Nguyen, IT Software Developer; Orion Olson, IT Software Developer; Amanda Olszewski, Pre-Nursing; Amanda Patino, Business Management; Corey Pickett, Business Management; Kristyna Polodna, Business Management; Andrew Pratt, Urban Forestry Technician; Jay Przekurat, Marketing; Jennifer Quisler, Pre-Nursing; Ashley Radzinski, IT Network Specialist; Bethany Rajski, Accounting; Mason Ramage, IT Network Specialist; Kevin Reed, Customer Relationship Professional; Briana Rehlberg, IT Software Developer; Nicole Rogers, Business Management; Nathaniel Ruiz, Business Management; Ashley Shultz, Health Informatics & Information Management; Jeremy Slowinski, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Steven Smith; Pre-Nursing; Jacob Sniadajewski, Business Management; Gregory Spirko, Business Management; Haley Strickland; Business Management; Gabriella Strojny, Business Management; Jodi Szymanski, Gerontology; David Tetzloff, Gerontology; Amy Vang, Early Childhood Education; Mao Vang, Business Management; Aaron Weber, IT Software Developer; Mark Wedde, Machine Tool Technician; Dustin Wergin, IT Software Developer; Nathan Wetzel, Accounting; Bobbie Williams, Business Management; James Wojtalewicz, Business Management; Tammy Wojtalewicz, Business Management; Lisa Wolosek, Medical Assistant; Breanna Wright, Pre-Nursing; Shia Yang, IT Network Specialist; Daniel Zdroik, Machine Tool Technician; Jessie Zywicki, Pre-Nursing; Kora Stanley, Cosmetology.

Stratford: Jacob Hughes, IT Network Specialist; Linda Leffel, Medical Assistant.

Tomah: Adam Robarge, Emergency Services Management.

Tomahawk: Kendall Nelson, Paramedic Technician.

Vesper: Tina Barton, Cosmetology; Amanda Herrin, Pre-Nursing; Kia Proctor, Surgical Technologist; Daniel Shay, Fire Protection Technician; Ashley Turner, Pre-Nursing; Sarah Wildenberg, Pre-Medical Assistant.

Warrens: Lisa Hart, EMT-Paramedic.

Waunakee: Jordan Pullen, EMT-Paramedic.

Waupaca: Cassandra Baewer, Urban Forestry Technician; Derek Brown, IT Network Specialist; Chyann Olson-Weiler, Pre-Surgical Technologist; Brianna Thomas, Pre-Medical Assistant; Austin Zempel, Pre-Nursing;

Wausau: Miranda Beck, Cosmetology; Angela Brun, Respiratory Therapist.

Wautoma: James Howen, Urban Forestry Technician.

Westfield: Tait Halvorsen, IT Network Specialist; Shawna Henkel, Nursing; Kristi Kogle, Pre-Medical Assistant; Treazure Kotlowski, Nursing; Amber Schneider, Phlebotomy Technician.

Weston: Rogert Evsich, Business Management; Deborah Nabozny, Business Management.

Wild Rose: Lindsey McCune, Business Management.

Wisconsin Rapids: Matthew Barker, Supervisory Management; Alexis Allworden, Criminal Justice-Studies; Christopher Benson, Electrical Power Engineering Technician; Joshua Beyer, Accounting; Shawn Biedenbender, IT Software Developer; Israel Blakley, Cosmetology; Robert Blom, IT Network Specialist; Heather Bran, Health & Wellness Promotion; Hope Bristow, Pre-Nursing; Cassandra Burdick, Health Informatics & Information Management; Hanna Callagan, Pre-Nursing; Bobbie Chialda, Business Management; Holly Chialda, Administrative Professional; Tyler Christie, Nursing; Libby Correll, Early Childhood Education; Charisse Cumberland, Administrative Professional; Troy Delzer, IT Network Specialist; Brooke Doescher, Pre-Nursing; Valerie Elizondo, Cosmetology; Austin Erman, Paramedic Technician; Marilee Evenson, Medical Coder; Megan Fowler, Health & Wellness Promotion; Aaron Geister, IT Network Specialist; William George, Renewable Energy Technician; Jade Giese, Accounting; Hollie Gonzales, Cosmetology; Melissa Graef, Customer Relationship Professional; Laurie Grube, Business Management; Timothy Halverson, Business Management; Rebecca Heineck, IT Software Developer; Jennifer Holden, Office Support Specialist; Damara Hudnell, Accounting; Brittany Iwanski, Nursing Assistant; Kira Iwinski, Respiratory Therapist; Hayden Jaborek, Health & Wellness Promotion; Jeffrey Jenkin, Machine Tool Technician; Michelle Jenner, Nursing; Christopher Keith, Automotive Technician; Lou Khang, Medical Assistant; Taylor Krause, Medical Assistant; Katie Krueger, Nursing; Jodi Kuhlka, Pre-Nursing; Christina Kurasz, Administrative Professional; Jeanine Lamb, Phlebotomy Technician; Erick Laspa, Renewable Energy Technician; Stephanie Lecy, Accounting; Sarah Lemieux, Business Management; Gina Martinovich, Nursing; Rhonda Martinson, Business Management; Nicholas McCrossen, Machine Tool Technician; Danielle McDonald, Accounting; Jared McGregor, Automotive Technician; Andrew Melvin, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Faith Neumann, Urban Forestry Technician; Jacob Niedbalski, Fire Protection Technician; Katrina Nuber, Respiratory Therapist; Mark Oie, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician; Lacey Peck, Pre-Medical Assistant; Breonna Peckham, Business Management; Connor Pelot, Industrial Automation & Controls Engineering Technology; Jose Perez, Business Management; Alicia Piesik, Business Management; Katie Pritzlaff, Business Management; Colton Rehberg, Accounting; Deanna Rehberg, Accounting; Shawn Rehberg, Business Management; Christopher Reinwand, Automotive Technician; Elaine Rouse, Accounting; Renee Sawyer, Supervisory Management; Jason Schiestle, IT Software Developer; Brenda Simon, Business Management; Grace Sittig, Pre-Nursing; Elizabeth Sommerfeldt, Nursing; Tammy Sosin, Pre-Medical Assistant; Jazmin Soto, Pre-Medical Assistant; Michelle Sparks, Criminal Justice-Corrections & Community Advocacy; Wendy Staven, Pre-Nursing; Erica Suzda, Health Information Management; Jake Timm, Fire Protection Technician; Barbara Velez, Medical Coder; Amanda Vetor, Administrative Professional; Katheryn Vruwink, Medical Assistant; Cindy Ward, Business Management; Xavier Warren, Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technician; Dorie Weigel, Accounting; Colleen Wiemann-Williams, Medical Assistant; Theona Ferreira, Non-Degree Seeking; William Windsor, IT Software Developer; Angelina Whitehead, Marketing; Jacob Farley, Urban Forestry Technician.