Mid-State celebrates December graduation

Mid-State celebrates December graduation

January 4, 2017

Mid-State Technical College recently celebrated the graduation of students who have completed their associate degree or technical diploma. The commencements were held simultaneously on December 22 in Marshfield, Stevens Point and Wisconsin Rapids.

At the Wisconsin Rapids Campus ceremony, Dr. Sue Budjac, Mid-State president, shared the stories of two graduating students, David Riddle, Neillsville, and Pa Kou Vang, Plover. The two were selected for recognition based on outstanding hard work and sacrifice toward completing their degree programs.
Riddle, single father of two young children, persisted in the Industrial Mechanical Technician program even after learning that his infant son would have ongoing medical challenges. "What got me through this time was knowing that my kids' lives would be better in the long run," he says. His persistence paid off when he completed his degree on time, with an accepted job offer in his field and his family back on its feet.

Vang, came back to Mid-State after initially discontinuing the Business Management program in 2010. With the support of her parents and led by the example of her four children, Vang was inspired to study cosmetology, a subject she could be passionate about. Vang’s instructors gave her the motivation to keep going in the fast-paced world of cosmetology school. "My instructors wanted me to succeed," she says. "They reminded me to keep going, to have faith that if I can't do something today, I will be able to tomorrow."

For more on the stories of these students and other Mid-State graduates, visit www.mstc.edu/gradspotlight.
Following is a list of Mid-State candidates for graduation based on graduation applications. This list is sorted by graduate candidate city and academic program.

Abbotsford: Nursing: Christine Howard

Adams: Early Childhood Education: Heather Straka; Medical Assistant: Rachel Korbitz; Medical Coder: Marjorie Anderson and Tamara Reinke

Almond: Early Childhood Education: Meagan Peszko; Gerontology: Rene Peters

Amherst Junction: Cosmetology: Kristianna Plank

Arcadia: Business Management: Chelsi Quinn

Arkdale: Urban Forestry Technician: Clifford Hays

Arpin: Medical Assistant: Heather Berghammer; Practical Nursing: Maria Welch

Auburndale: Administrative Professional: Paige Blume; Customer Relationship Professional: Misty Bauer; Nursing: Emily Saunders

Bancroft: Early Childhood Education: Kayla Erdmann; Medical Assistant: Morgan Baar; Nursing: Kari Anne Kane-Agius; Renewable Energy Specialist: Darrell Brown

Black River Falls: Cosmetology: Jayme Finck

Chili: Medical Assistant: Kelsey Happe

Chippewa Falls: Phlebotomy Technician: Courtney Gasper

Custer: Accounting: Terry Faivre; IT Software Developer: Nathan Verhagen; Nursing: Amanda Weisbrod

Dorchester: Medical Assistant: Samantha Odalen-Fields

Fond Du Lac: Nursing: Chariana Newby

Friendship: Business Management: Jill Guzman; Marketing: Jacob Wollin; Supervisory Management: Christa Wollin

Grand Marsh: Business Management: Megan Hammond

Granton: Medical Assistant: Angela Vine

Greenwood: Medical Assistant: Rachael Delo; Nursing: Luann Baker

Hatley: Nursing: Jennifer Zogata

Iola: Medical Assistant: Rebecca Singh

Junction City: Medical Coder: Emily Schneider

Kaukauna: Business Management: Stefanie Rice

Loyal: Renewable Energy Specialist: Layne Schmidt; Solar Electric Technician: Layne Schmidt; Sustainable Heating & Cooling Technician: Layne Schmidt

Marshfield: Accounting: Frank Stoklasa; Business Management: Kelly Burt and Joseph Karpinski; Cosmetology: Ashley Brem and Margaret Weber; Health Informatics & Information Management: Sara Vancil; IT Software Developer: Seth Obermeier; Medical Assistant: Susan Helf and Samantha Kumm; Medical Coder: Sandra Orozco; Nursing: Heather Doering, Susan Kratzer, Joshua Kroening, Sterling Peterson, Rebekah Wash and Deanna Willman; Paramedic Technician: Christopher Herron and Matthew Wolf, and Phlebotomy Technician: Alexandria Picha

Merrill: Nursing: Erin Deates

Milladore: Business Management: Donna Schreiner

Mosinee: Medical Coder: Michelle Oelke

Neillsville: Industrial Mechanical Technician: David Riddle

Nekoosa: Business Management: Debra Firkus; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Matthew Johnson; Health Informatics & Information Management: Amanda Passineau; Nursing: Jamie Boudreau; Paramedic Technician: Jamie Boudreau and Breeanne Repinski; Phlebotomy Technician: Sandra McKenzie

Nelsonville: IT Software Developer: Tyler Schug

New Lisbon: Nursing: Nicholas Gollmar

Pittsville: Medical Assistant: BreeAnne Behselich; Pittsville: Nursing: Angela Rutta

Plainfield: Cosmetology: Amanda Hamilton; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Jesse Gneist; Gerontology: Robert Miller; Nursing: Jamie Mata; Nursing: Lauri Napiwocki

Plover: Business Management: Shane Salisbury; Cosmetology: Kaitlyn Jenner and Pa Kou Vang; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Dana Benjamin; Early Childhood Education: Charlotte Peden; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Chris Gaszak and Eric Peterson; IT Network Specialist: Matthew Sikorski and Lee Yang; IT Software Developer: Tyler Krzanowski, Kevin Sankey and Aaron Schwab; Medical Coder: Kara Lehman; Nursing: Morgan Edwardson, Der Lee and Natasha Rusek; Paramedic Technician: John Paul Velasco; Phlebotomy Technician: Rachel Getschman

Port Edwards: Automotive Technician: Robert Boggs; Gerontology: Lucinda Peleska; Medical Assistant: Jessica Korslin

Rudolph: Administrative Professional: Shane Stein; Customer Relationship Professional: Shane Stein; Office Support Specialist: Shane Stein; Supervisory Management: Aaron Vincent

Scandinavia: IT Network Specialist: Thomas Newby

Sherwood: Phlebotomy Technician: Emilie Franda

Sparta: Nursing: Amy Anderson

Spencer: Nursing: Nathan Sallach

Stevens Point: Accounting: Alaina Rustad; Administrative Professional: Sara Hytry; Automotive Technician: Nathaniel Borton, Nathaniel Winters and Isaac Wroblewski; Business Management: Coral Besiada, Bradley Cummings and Jordan Sipla; Cosmetology: Pachee Hoerter, Gitanya Klein and Xia Schultz; Early Childhood Education: Nicole Elmhorst; IT Network Specialist: Mitchell Deadwyler, Peter Lacenski and Michael Quisler; IT Software Developer: Nathan Wergin; Marketing: Ashley Buckingham; Medical Assistant: Sheila Esler, Amanda Garrett, Jennifer Quisler, Bailey Roman and Leng Vang; Medical Coder: Kelly Chojnacki, Holly Elger Padron and Emily Held; Nursing: Anthony Luebke, Bryan Richards, Mao Vang and Payeng Xiong; Office Support Specialist: Carolyn Silva; Phlebotomy Techncian: Jessica Kois and DejCag Vang; Practical Nursing: Nicole Barg

Stratford: Accounting: Katie Dahlke; Business Management: Joyann Chilson

Tomah: Nursing: Crystal Blihovde

Wausau: Nursing: Julie Kuck

Weston: Business Management: Paige Day

Willard: Nursing: Michaela Schneebeli

Wisconsin Rapids: Accounting: Elizabeth Abel; Administrative Professional: Tammy Hintz; Business Management: Brandon Behrend, Tamara Gordon, Amanda Kruger, Karen McDonald, Timothy Mitchell, Hunter Munro, KaBao Vang, Ashley Waterman and Kristin Weidman; Cosmetology: Jessica Grosskreutz, Courtney Heckendorf, Kathryn Machon, Jasmine Redmond and Drew Thompson; Criminal Justice-Corrections: Carly Hamm; Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement: Cody Jepson; Customer Relationship Professional: Tammy Hintz; Early Childhood Education: PaYeng Baldemor and Brittany Leary; Health Informatics & Information Management: Jennifer Koch; Industrial Mechanical Technician: Kyle Grube and Dana Rohmeyer; Instrumentation & Controls Engineering Technician: Brian Wood; IT Network Specialist: Troy Anderson, Adam Grover, Elijah Hilliker, Lucas Saltzman and John Weslaski; IT Software Developer: Elijah Hilliker, Justin Peckham and Phillip Powell, Jr.; Medical Assistant: Gina Baierl, Brittany Captain, Abby O'Loughlin, Brittney Ryan, Ohlie Saylor and Ashleyn Sparks Koch; Medical Coder: Jody Etheridge and JuliAnn Norton; Nursing: Kathryn Babcock, Erica Carpenter, Sarah Derringer and Mikayla Volk; Office Support Specialist: Tammy Hintz; Paramedic Technician: Jennifer Duchrow and Shelby Schmitz; Phlebotomy Technician: Taunesha Jensen and Carrie Reifschneider; Renewable Energy Specialist: James Kotsonis; Solar Electric Technician: James Kotsonis; Supervisory Management: Angelika Mikolajczyk; Urban Forestry Technician: Alysha Wolosek